NAMS Institutional Ownership
Who owns NewAmsterdam Pharma Co N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 195 funds reported holding NAMS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.0% of the company.
- ▲115 buying vs 70 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 195 | 171 | +14.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 8 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 122M | 124M | −1.5% |
| Held by funds | 102.0% | 103.6% | −1.5 pts |
| New positions | 45 | 19 | +136.8% |
| Increased | 70 | 68 | +2.9% |
| Reduced | 50 | 49 | +2.0% |
| Sold out | 20 | 36 | −44.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 91K | 41K | +123.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.3M | 230K | +486.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 14.81 | 5.66 | +161.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NAMS
All superinvestors →Who owns NAMS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds91.0%
- Banks and brokers7.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 63.4% of all NAMS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
28 funds changed their position- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−223K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−78K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+40K sh
- Eleva Capital SASSold out−26K sh
- Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) LtdTrimmed−26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 15.13% | 18.1M | $613M | +1.1M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 10.23% | 12.2M | $414M | +1.1M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 8.65% | 10.3M | $350M | +1.6M |
| 4 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 7.99% | 9.6M | $324M | 0 |
| 5 | Fcpm III Services B.v. | 7.10% | 8.5M | $288M | −709K |
| 6 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 3.57% | 4.3M | $145M | 0 |
| 7 | Viking Global Investors LP | 3.52% | 4.2M | $142M | 0 |
| 8 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 3.18% | 3.8M | $129M | −3.5M |
| 9 | Maverick Capital Ltd | 2.73% | 3.3M | $111M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Duquesne Family Office LLC | 2.57% | 3.1M | $104M | 0 |
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+1.7M sh+$59.2M
- Fmr LLC+1.6M sh+$53.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.2M sh+$39.6M
- Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.+1.1M sh+$38.8M
- Capital World Investors+1.1M sh+$38M
- Maverick Capital Ltd+1.1M sh+$36.6M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+737K sh+$25M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+500K sh+$17M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−4.9M sh−$166M
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC−3.5M sh−$119M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc−1.1M sh−$37.5M
- Fcpm III Services B.v.−709K sh−$24M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−666K sh−$22.6M
- Jennison Associates LLC−648K sh−$22M
- Logos Global Management LP−600K sh−$19.2M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−557K sh−$18.9M
NAMS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NAMS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NAMS was Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P., followed by Capital World Investors and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NAMS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.0% of NAMS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NAMS?
In Q2 2026, 115 funds bought NAMS (45 of them new positions) and 70 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NAMS is bullish.
What is NAMS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $45.6M of NAMS puts against $3.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 14.81 (5.66 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NAMS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


