StreetAlpha
Myriad Genetics Inc · 13F filings

MYGN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Myriad Genetics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 200 funds reported holding MYGN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.2% of the company.

← MYGN stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲121 buying vs 103 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -3
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding200−3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds94.2%+2.1 pts
Value held$514M90.1M shares
Put/call ratio0.07market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 246 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 221 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 228 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 221 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 221 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 221 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 203 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 200 fundsQ2 '2694.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding200203−1.5%
In funds' top 1000–
13F shares90.1M88.1M+2.3%
Held by funds94.2%92.1%+2.1 pts
New positions4625+84.0%
Increased75750.0%
Reduced5868−14.7%
Sold out4548−6.3%
Calls (shares)11K0–
Puts (shares)7000–
Put/call ratio0.07––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 115 buyingQ4 2024: 131 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 115 buyingQ1 2025: 107 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 130 buyingQ2 2025: 102 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 116 buyingQ3 2025: 106 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 109 buyingQ4 2025: 101 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 100 buyingQ1 2026: 116 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 121 buyingQ2 2026: 103 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 121Selling 103latest quarter

Superinvestors in MYGN

All superinvestors →

Who owns MYGN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds56.6%
  • Banks and brokers8.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.0%

The top 10 holders own 53.7% of all MYGN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.02Q3 '25Q2 2026: 0.07Q2 '260.07

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

38 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.39%10.9M$62.2M+2M
2Millennium Management LLC6.92%6.6M$37.8M−48K
3Vestal Point Capital, LP6.00%5.7M$32.7M+4.1M
4State Street Corp5.21%5M$28.5M+561K
5D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.4.79%4.6M$26.2M+82K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.27%4.1M$23.3M+157K
7Acadian Asset Management LLC3.27%3.1M$17.8M+818K
8Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.22%3.1M$17.6M+497K
9AQR Capital Management LLC2.89%2.8M$15.8M+854K
10Morgan Stanley2.59%2.5M$14.2M−688K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MYGN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MYGN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MYGN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Millennium Management LLC and Vestal Point Capital, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MYGN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 94.2% of MYGN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MYGN?

In Q2 2026, 121 funds bought MYGN (46 of them new positions) and 103 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MYGN is neutral.

What is MYGN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $4K of MYGN puts against $60K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MYGN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.