StreetAlpha
Maxlinear, Inc · 13F filings

MXL Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Maxlinear, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 435 funds reported holding MXL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.1% of the company.

← MXL stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲317 buying vs 133 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +195
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding435+195 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds82.1%−1.6 pts
Value held$9.5B74.7M shares
Put/call ratio0.43market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 206 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 209 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 215 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 218 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 239 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 240 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 240 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 435 fundsQ2 '2682.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding435240+81.3%
In funds' top 1060–
13F shares74.7M76.1M−1.9%
Held by funds82.1%83.6%−1.6 pts
New positions22527+733.3%
Increased9286+7.0%
Reduced10378+32.1%
Sold out30300.0%
Calls (shares)442K0–
Puts (shares)184K0–
Put/call ratio0.43––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 103 buyingQ4 2024: 102 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 112 buyingQ1 2025: 103 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 121 buyingQ2 2025: 98 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 131 buyingQ3 2025: 85 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 96 buyingQ4 2025: 124 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 113 buyingQ1 2026: 108 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 317 buyingQ2 2026: 133 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 317Selling 133latest quarter

Superinvestors in MXL

All superinvestors →

Who owns MXL

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds49.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds35.3%
  • Banks and brokers12.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.1%

The top 10 holders own 55.4% of all MXL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.94Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.15Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.66Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.06Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.22Q4 '25Q2 2026: 0.43Q2 '260.43

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

126 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.15.06%13.7M$1.8B+296K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC7.61%6.9M$886M−2.2M
3State Street Corp4.75%4.3M$554M−742K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.20%3.8M$489M+168K
5Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/2.45%2.2M$285M+2.1M
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.45%2.2M$285M+148K
7Jpmorgan Chase & Co2.38%2.2M$235M+1.9M
8Invesco Ltd.2.25%2.1M$262M−453K
9Jane Street Group, LLC2.25%2M$262M+1.6M
10D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.2.05%1.9M$238M+1.8M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MXL institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MXL stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MXL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MXL is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 82.1% of MXL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MXL?

In Q2 2026, 317 funds bought MXL (225 of them new positions) and 133 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MXL is bullish.

What is MXL's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $23.6M of MXL puts against $54.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MXL ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.