MWA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mueller Water Products, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 431 funds reported holding MWA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.2% of the company.
- ●211 buying vs 196 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 431 | 430 | +0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 150M | 147M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 96.2% | 94.2% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 62 | −17.7% |
| Increased | 160 | 164 | −2.4% |
| Reduced | 148 | 135 | +9.6% |
| Sold out | 48 | 36 | +33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MWA
All superinvestors →Who owns MWA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.9%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 54.0% of all MWA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
105 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−285K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGTrimmed−279K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+165K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+134K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCAdded+89K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.45% | 25.7M | $663M | +552K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.41% | 11.6M | $299M | +223K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 7M | $182M | +16K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.05% | 6.3M | $164M | +98K |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.91% | 6.1M | $158M | +67K |
| 6 | Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/ | 3.78% | 5.9M | $152M | +1.7M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.22% | 5M | $130M | +371K |
| 8 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.14% | 4.9M | $127M | −262K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 3.06% | 4.8M | $123M | +1.4M |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.40% | 3.7M | $96.9M | +146K |
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/+1.7M sh+$45.1M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.4M sh+$36M
- Amundi+612K sh+$15.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+552K sh+$14.3M
- Nuveen, LLC+536K sh+$13.8M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP+384K sh+$9.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+371K sh+$9.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+360K sh+$9.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.1M sh−$28.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−591K sh−$15.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−521K sh−$13.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−450K sh−$11.6M
- Brown Advisory Inc−441K sh−$11.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−354K sh−$9.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−368K sh−$9.5M
- Bessemer Group Inc−331K sh−$8.6M
MWA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MWA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MWA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MWA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.2% of MWA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MWA?
In Q2 2026, 211 funds bought MWA (51 of them new positions) and 196 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MWA is neutral.
What is MWA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MWA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



