MUSA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Murphy USA Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 607 funds reported holding MUSA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.8% of the company.
- ▲308 buying vs 237 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +62
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 607 | 545 | +11.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 8 | −37.5% |
| 13F shares | 15.3M | 15.6M | −2.0% |
| Held by funds | 84.8% | 86.4% | −1.7 pts |
| New positions | 117 | 86 | +36.0% |
| Increased | 191 | 162 | +17.9% |
| Reduced | 188 | 188 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 49 | 72 | −31.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 9,100 | +18.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,900 | 23K | −69.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.64 | 2.47 | −74.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MUSA
All superinvestors →Who owns MUSA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.9%
- Banks and brokers13.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 43.0% of all MUSA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
156 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCNew+107K sh
- TrinityBridge LtdNew+57K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MAAdded+14K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−13K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−9,695 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.39% | 1.7M | $916M | +19K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.29% | 776K | $418M | +48K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.16% | 753K | $406M | +1,989 |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.91% | 708K | $381M | −758K |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 3.10% | 561K | $303M | +24K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.08% | 558K | $301M | +1,215 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 481K | $259M | +105K |
| 8 | Huntington National Bank | 2.29% | 415K | $223M | +1 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.88% | 340K | $183M | +108K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.68% | 304K | $161M | −12K |
- Norges Bank+275K sh+$148M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+165K sh+$88.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+162K sh+$87.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+131K sh+$70.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+112K sh+$60.2M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+109K sh+$58.8M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+108K sh+$58.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+105K sh+$56.5M
- Fmr LLC−758K sh−$409M
- River Road Asset Management, LLC−289K sh−$156M
- Barclays PLC−270K sh−$145M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−172K sh−$93.6M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−126K sh−$67.8M
- Argent Capital Management LLC−119K sh−$64.4M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−90K sh−$48.7M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC−90K sh−$44.5M
MUSA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MUSA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MUSA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MUSA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.8% of MUSA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MUSA?
In Q2 2026, 308 funds bought MUSA (117 of them new positions) and 237 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MUSA is bullish.
What is MUSA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.7M of MUSA puts against $5.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.64 (2.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MUSA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




