StreetAlpha
Micron Technology Inc · 13F filings

MU Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Micron Technology Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,911 funds reported holding MU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.8% of the company.

← MU stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲2,250 buying vs 1,555 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +889
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 7 cut
  • ▼Put/call 1.68 to 2.41

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding3,911+889 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds77.8%+1.0 pts
Value held$1.01T880M shares
Put/call ratio2.41up from 1.68

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,719 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,711 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,732 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,869 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 2,102 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 2,701 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 3,022 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 3,911 fundsQ2 '2677.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding3,9113,022+29.4%
In funds' top 10666198+236.4%
13F shares880M869M+1.3%
Held by funds77.8%76.8%+1.0 pts
New positions987461+114.1%
Increased1,2631,245+1.4%
Reduced1,4351,027+39.7%
Sold out120151−20.5%
Calls (shares)10.1M13.5M−25.4%
Puts (shares)24.3M21M+15.9%
Put/call ratio2.411.68+43.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 794 buyingQ4 2024: 794 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 932 buyingQ1 2025: 728 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 929 buyingQ2 2025: 848 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,144 buyingQ3 2025: 777 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,414 buyingQ4 2025: 940 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,706 buyingQ1 2026: 1,178 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 2,250 buyingQ2 2026: 1,555 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 2,250Selling 1,555latest quarter

Superinvestors in MU

All superinvestors →

Who owns MU

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds32.7%
  • Banks and brokers20.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.8%

The top 10 holders own 47.6% of all MU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.26Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.48Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.18Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.44Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.51Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.83Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.68Q1 '26Q2 2026: 2.41Q2 '262.41

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

1,741 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.27%105M$121B+1.7M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.51%73.7M$85B+522K
3State Street Corp4.43%50.1M$57.8B−2.2M
4Invesco Ltd.3.21%36.3M$41.9B+633K
5Capital World Investors2.60%29.5M$34B−12.6M
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.45%27.7M$31.9B+273K
7Fmr LLC2.36%26.7M$30.8B−5.3M
8Jpmorgan Chase & Co2.28%25.8M$29.6B+10.1M
9Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.18%24.7M$28.5B+1.6M
10Primecap Management Co/ca/1.70%19.2M$22.2B−2.7M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MU institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MU stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MU is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 77.8% of MU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MU?

In Q2 2026, 2,250 funds bought MU (987 of them new positions) and 1,555 sold (120 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 7 cut. Our fund sentiment for MU is neutral.

What is MU's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $29.7B of MU puts against $12.3B of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.41 (1.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MU ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.