MTZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mastec Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 913 funds reported holding MTZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.2% of the company.
- ▲501 buying vs 366 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +99
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 7 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.73 to 0.90
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 913 | 814 | +12.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 20 | 28 | −28.6% |
| 13F shares | 59.6M | 58M | +2.7% |
| Held by funds | 74.2% | 72.3% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 173 | 170 | +1.8% |
| Increased | 328 | 254 | +29.1% |
| Reduced | 291 | 262 | +11.1% |
| Sold out | 75 | 63 | +19.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 353K | 270K | +30.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 321K | 198K | +62.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.90 | 0.73 | +23.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MTZ
All superinvestors →Who owns MTZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.1%
- Banks and brokers14.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.8% of all MTZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
265 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−157K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCNew+135K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−113K sh
- Country Trust BankAdded+92K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+86K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.51% | 7.6M | $3.2B | +329K |
| 2 | Peconic Partners LLC | 4.58% | 3.7M | $1.5B | +100K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.53% | 2.8M | $1.2B | +28K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.50% | 2.8M | $1.2B | +42K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.80% | 2.2M | $934M | +375K |
| 6 | Hill City Capital, LP | 2.68% | 2.2M | $897M | 0 |
| 7 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | 1.68% | 1.3M | $560M | −186K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.66% | 1.3M | $556M | +5,858 |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 1.65% | 1.3M | $553M | −83K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.64% | 1.3M | $567M | +1.1M |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.1M sh+$480M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+594K sh+$247M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+503K sh+$209M
- State Street Corp+375K sh+$156M
- BlackRock, Inc.+329K sh+$137M
- Fmr LLC+262K sh+$109M
- Amundi+228K sh+$94.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+222K sh+$92.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−459K sh−$191M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−382K sh−$159M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−279K sh−$116M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−277K sh−$115M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−280K sh−$90M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−204K sh−$86.9M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−201K sh−$83.7M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−186K sh−$77.3M
MTZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MTZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTZ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Peconic Partners LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MTZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.2% of MTZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MTZ?
In Q2 2026, 501 funds bought MTZ (173 of them new positions) and 366 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 7 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTZ is neutral.
What is MTZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $133M of MTZ puts against $148M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.90 (0.73 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MTZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





