MTSI Institutional Ownership
Who owns MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 660 funds reported holding MTSI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.9% of the company.
- ▲396 buying vs 231 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +141
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 660 | 519 | +27.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 14 | −21.4% |
| 13F shares | 73.3M | 74.1M | −1.1% |
| Held by funds | 95.9% | 97.0% | −1.1 pts |
| New positions | 182 | 97 | +87.6% |
| Increased | 214 | 172 | +24.4% |
| Reduced | 190 | 175 | +8.6% |
| Sold out | 41 | 46 | −10.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 71K | 15K | +359.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 15K | +183.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.61 | 0.99 | −38.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MTSI
All superinvestors →Who owns MTSI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.1%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 52.8% of all MTSI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
189 funds changed their position- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.New+652K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+104K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCNew+56K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+50K sh
- Spear Advisors LLCSold out−36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 13.78% | 10.5M | $4B | −83K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.46% | 9.5M | $3.6B | +947K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.72% | 3.6M | $1.4B | +18K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.01% | 3.1M | $1.2B | +72K |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.73% | 2.9M | $1.1B | −1.6M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.96% | 2.3M | $860M | +109K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.81% | 2.1M | $818M | −1.5M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.78% | 2.1M | $793M | +109K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.85% | 1.4M | $536M | +50K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.58% | 1.2M | $459M | −342K |
- Norges Bank+997K sh+$379M
- BlackRock, Inc.+947K sh+$360M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+791K sh+$301M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+532K sh+$202M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+441K sh+$168M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.+397K sh+$151M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+382K sh+$145M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+338K sh+$128M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.6M sh−$622M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.5M sh−$580M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−547K sh−$208M
- UBS Group AG−419K sh−$160M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−419K sh−$159M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−342K sh−$130M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−328K sh−$125M
- Barclays PLC−267K sh−$102M
MTSI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MTSI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTSI was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MTSI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.9% of MTSI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MTSI?
In Q2 2026, 396 funds bought MTSI (182 of them new positions) and 231 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTSI is neutral.
What is MTSI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16.5M of MTSI puts against $26.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.61 (0.99 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MTSI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



