MTRX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Matrix Service Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 150 funds reported holding MTRX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.7% of the company.
- ▲90 buying vs 55 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 150 | 144 | +4.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 25.9M | 24.3M | +6.9% |
| Held by funds | 91.7% | 85.8% | +5.9 pts |
| New positions | 23 | 17 | +35.3% |
| Increased | 67 | 63 | +6.3% |
| Reduced | 41 | 46 | −10.9% |
| Sold out | 14 | 21 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MTRX
All superinvestors →Who owns MTRX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.7%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 47.4% of all MTRX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Azarias Capital Management, L.P.Trimmed−248K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−154K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+125K sh
- Creative PlanningSold out−28K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.56% | 2.1M | $29.3M | +125K |
| 2 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 7.00% | 2M | $27.1M | +1.1M |
| 3 | Needham Investment Management LLC | 5.07% | 1.4M | $19.7M | 0 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.27% | 1.2M | $16.5M | +225K |
| 5 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 4.22% | 1.2M | $16.3M | −39K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.20% | 1.2M | $16.3M | −8,394 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.08% | 872K | $11.9M | +395K |
| 8 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 2.88% | 815K | $11.2M | −90K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.64% | 748K | $10.2M | +110K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 721K | $9.9M | +36K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$15.5M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+395K sh+$5.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+225K sh+$3.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+218K sh+$3M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+202K sh+$2.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+185K sh+$2.5M
- Man Group plc+155K sh+$2.1M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+143K sh+$2M
- Westerly Capital Management, LLC−369K sh−$5.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−341K sh−$4.7M
- CenterBook Partners LP−277K sh−$3.8M
- Congruence Capital, LLC−304K sh−$3.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−207K sh−$2.8M
- Azarias Capital Management, L.P.−143K sh−$2M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−144K sh−$1.7M
- Country Trust Bank−120K sh−$1.6M
MTRX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MTRX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTRX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by First Eagle Investment Management, LLC and Needham Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MTRX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.7% of MTRX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MTRX?
In Q2 2026, 90 funds bought MTRX (23 of them new positions) and 55 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTRX is bullish.
What is MTRX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MTRX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



