StreetAlpha
Vail Resorts Inc · 13F filings

MTN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Vail Resorts Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 442 funds reported holding MTN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 130.4% of the company.

← MTN stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●225 buying vs 213 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +4.8 pts
  • ●Funds holding -3
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding442−3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds130.4%+4.8 pts
Value held$6.3B46.5M shares
Put/call ratio0.43up from 0.08

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 476 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 486 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 457 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 461 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 480 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 469 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 445 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 442 fundsQ2 '26130.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding442445−0.7%
In funds' top 1069−33.3%
13F shares46.5M44.7M+3.8%
Held by funds130.4%125.6%+4.8 pts
New positions6864+6.3%
Increased157172−8.7%
Reduced145128+13.3%
Sold out6887−21.8%
Calls (shares)147K926K−84.2%
Puts (shares)62K78K−20.6%
Put/call ratio0.430.08+408.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 219 buyingQ4 2024: 234 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 227 buyingQ1 2025: 255 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 250 buyingQ2 2025: 222 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 249 buyingQ3 2025: 185 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 199 buyingQ4 2025: 273 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 236 buyingQ1 2026: 215 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 225 buyingQ2 2026: 213 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 225Selling 213latest quarter

Superinvestors in MTN

All superinvestors →

Who owns MTN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds26.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds61.4%
  • Banks and brokers8.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 60.9% of all MTN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.40Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.20Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.08Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.40Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.37Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.03Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.08Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.43Q2 '260.43

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

108 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Bamco Inc /ny/18.34%6.5M$890M+1.5M
2Capital World Investors12.22%4.4M$593M−70K
3Capital International Investors10.72%3.8M$520M−193K
4BlackRock, Inc.9.58%3.4M$465M+37K
5Oasis Management Co Ltd.6.54%2.3M$317M+241K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC4.86%1.7M$236M+45K
7Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.77%1.7M$231M+8,395
8Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.50%1.6M$218M−2,093
9UBS Group AG4.23%1.5M$205M+785K
10First Pacific Advisors, LP3.66%1.3M$178M+129K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MTN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MTN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTN was Bamco Inc /ny/, followed by Capital World Investors and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MTN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 130.4% of MTN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 125.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MTN?

In Q2 2026, 225 funds bought MTN (68 of them new positions) and 213 sold (68 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTN is neutral.

What is MTN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $8.5M of MTN puts against $19.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43 (0.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MTN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.