StreetAlpha
Match Group, Inc. · 13F filings

MTCH Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Match Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 597 funds reported holding MTCH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.5% of the company.

← MTCH stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●282 buying vs 279 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +18
  • ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding597+18 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds106.5%−1.5 pts
Value held$9.3B245M shares
Put/call ratio0.53up from 0.42

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 575 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 565 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 548 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 562 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 620 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 616 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 579 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 597 fundsQ2 '26106.5% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding597579+3.1%
In funds' top 1078−12.5%
13F shares245M248M−1.4%
Held by funds106.5%108.0%−1.5 pts
New positions9285+8.2%
Increased190248−23.4%
Reduced209170+22.9%
Sold out70123−43.1%
Calls (shares)505K711K−29.1%
Puts (shares)266K296K−9.9%
Put/call ratio0.530.42+27.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 237 buyingQ4 2024: 304 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 257 buyingQ1 2025: 305 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 297 buyingQ2 2025: 257 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 342 buyingQ3 2025: 262 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 303 buyingQ4 2025: 302 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 333 buyingQ1 2026: 293 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 282 buyingQ2 2026: 279 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 282Selling 279latest quarter

Superinvestors in MTCH

All superinvestors →

Who owns MTCH

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds45.3%
  • Banks and brokers17.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 48.5% of all MTCH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.21Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.16Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.34Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.52Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.62Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.73Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.42Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.53Q2 '260.53

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

198 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.12.45%28.6M$1.1B−197K
2Ameriprise Financial Inc8.37%19.2M$731M+5.9M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.43%14.8M$561M+21K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.58%10.5M$400M+56K
5Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.3.67%8.4M$320M+674K
6State Street Corp3.61%8.3M$315M−52K
7AQR Capital Management LLC3.47%8M$303M−1.7M
8Starboard Value LP3.39%7.8M$296M−3.6M
9Lsv Asset Management2.85%6.5M$249M+407K
10UBS Group AG2.83%6.5M$247M−55K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MTCH institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MTCH stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTCH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Ameriprise Financial Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MTCH is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 106.5% of MTCH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MTCH?

In Q2 2026, 282 funds bought MTCH (92 of them new positions) and 279 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTCH is neutral.

What is MTCH's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $10.1M of MTCH puts against $19.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.53 (0.42 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MTCH ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.