StreetAlpha
Strategy Inc · 13F filings

MSTR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Strategy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 860 funds reported holding MSTR at Jun 30, 2026.

← MSTR stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●453 buying vs 454 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +6.2%
  • ▼Funds holding -90
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.77 to 0.89

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding860−90 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$18.4B211M shares
Put/call ratio0.89up from 0.77

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 664 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 999 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,017 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,165 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,090 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 985 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 950 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 860 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding860950−9.5%
In funds' top 101219−36.8%
13F shares211M199M+6.2%
Held by funds–––
New positions91117−22.2%
Increased362449−19.4%
Reduced273236+15.7%
Sold out181160+13.1%
Calls (shares)26.7M25.6M+4.3%
Puts (shares)23.5M18.5M+26.7%
Put/call ratio0.890.77+16.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 686 buyingQ4 2024: 251 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 643 buyingQ1 2025: 339 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 734 buyingQ2 2025: 337 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 613 buyingQ3 2025: 494 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 485 buyingQ4 2025: 586 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 566 buyingQ1 2026: 396 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 453 buyingQ2 2026: 454 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 453Selling 454latest quarter

Superinvestors in MSTR

All superinvestors →

Who owns MSTR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds38.3%
  • Banks and brokers19.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.7%

The top 10 holders own 59.8% of all MSTR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 4.11Q3 '24Q4 2024: 4.61Q4 '24Q1 2025: 4.34Q1 '25Q2 2025: 3.17Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.15Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.01Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.77Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.89Q2 '260.89

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

349 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Capital International Investors–34.9M$3B+3.5M
2BlackRock, Inc.–19.4M$1.7B+1.6M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC–15.4M$1.3B+612K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC–14.9M$1.3B+861K
5Invesco Ltd.–9.3M$812M+616K
6Morgan Stanley–9.3M$811M+44K
7State Street Corp–7.5M$654M+507K
8Goldman Sachs Group Inc–5.8M$505M+4M
9UBS Group AG–4.9M$430M−1.4M
10Geode Capital Management, LLC–4.6M$399M−49K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MSTR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MSTR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MSTR was Capital International Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MSTR is owned by institutions?

860 funds reported holding 211M MSTR shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying MSTR?

In Q2 2026, 453 funds bought MSTR (91 of them new positions) and 454 sold (181 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MSTR is bearish.

What is MSTR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $2B of MSTR puts against $2.2B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.89 (0.77 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MSTR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.