MRVL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Marvell Technology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,229 funds reported holding MRVL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.7% of the company.
- ▲1,398 buying vs 757 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +677
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.69 to 3.26
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,229 | 1,552 | +43.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 108 | 35 | +208.6% |
| 13F shares | 699M | 713M | −1.9% |
| Held by funds | 79.7% | 81.3% | −1.5 pts |
| New positions | 773 | 241 | +220.7% |
| Increased | 625 | 558 | +12.0% |
| Reduced | 647 | 531 | +21.8% |
| Sold out | 110 | 151 | −27.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.7M | 7.3M | −7.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 20.5M | 12.2M | +67.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.26 | 1.69 | +93.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MRVL
All superinvestors →Who owns MRVL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.9%
- Banks and brokers19.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.9%
The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all MRVL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
960 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2M sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+871K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+723K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.Added+720K sh
- Oriental Harbor Investment Master FundSold out−439K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.77% | 85.6M | $25.5B | +21.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.60% | 57.9M | $17.2B | +18.8M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 6.49% | 56.9M | $17B | −74.3M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.77% | 41.8M | $12.5B | +18.5M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.45% | 30.3M | $9B | +1.5M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 21.1M | $6.3B | +8.5M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.40% | 21M | $6.3B | −12.2M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.68% | 14.7M | $4.4B | +3.5M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.62% | 14.2M | $4.2B | +14.2M |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.58% | 13.9M | $3.9B | +8.1M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+21.8M sh+$6.5B
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+18.8M sh+$5.6B
- State Street Corp+18.5M sh+$5.5B
- Norges Bank+14.2M sh+$4.2B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+12.1M sh+$3.6B
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+8.5M sh+$2.5B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+8.1M sh+$2.2B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+7.1M sh+$2.1B
- Fmr LLC−74.3M sh−$22.1B
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−12.2M sh−$3.6B
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−11.7M sh−$3.5B
- Jane Street Group, LLC−8.7M sh−$2.6B
- FIL Ltd−7.9M sh−$2.3B
- Millennium Management LLC−5.8M sh−$1.7B
- Franklin Resources Inc−5.4M sh−$1.6B
- Boston Partners−4.4M sh−$1.3B
MRVL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MRVL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRVL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MRVL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.7% of MRVL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MRVL?
In Q2 2026, 1,398 funds bought MRVL (773 of them new positions) and 757 sold (110 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRVL is neutral.
What is MRVL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.5B of MRVL puts against $2B of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.26 (1.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MRVL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





