MRVI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 179 funds reported holding MRVI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲101 buying vs 75 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +18.7%
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 179 | 158 | +13.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 144M | 121M | +18.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 45 | 23 | +95.7% |
| Increased | 56 | 50 | +12.0% |
| Reduced | 52 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 23 | 24 | −4.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 177K | 100K | +76.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MRVI
All superinvestors →Who owns MRVI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.4%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 54.6% of all MRVI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.Sold out−617K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+167K sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−64K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+53K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gtcr LLC | – | 20.2M | $126M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 10M | $62.2M | +626K |
| 3 | Braidwell LP | – | 8.7M | $54.3M | −1.5M |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 7.3M | $45.8M | +4.8M |
| 5 | 12 West Capital Management LP | – | 7.1M | $44.1M | −200K |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 6.5M | $40.6M | +4.9M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.3M | $33M | −166K |
| 8 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | – | 4.8M | $30.1M | +4.8M |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 4.6M | $28.7M | +342K |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | – | 4.3M | $26.9M | +3.4M |
- Millennium Management LLC+4.9M sh+$30.3M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd+4.8M sh+$30.1M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+4.8M sh+$30.1M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+3.4M sh+$21.5M
- Nuveen, LLC+2.6M sh+$16.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2.2M sh+$14.3M
- Prudential Financial Inc+2.1M sh+$13.3M
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.+1.7M sh+$10.5M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−6.3M sh−$17.8M
- Tejara Capital Ltd−1.9M sh−$11.9M
- Braidwell LP−1.5M sh−$9.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.5M sh−$9.3M
- Morgan Stanley−1.4M sh−$8.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.2M sh−$7.5M
- Monaco Asset Management SAM−1.2M sh−$7.4M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC−737K sh−$4.6M
MRVI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MRVI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRVI was Gtcr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Braidwell LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MRVI is owned by institutions?
179 funds reported holding 144M MRVI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MRVI?
In Q2 2026, 101 funds bought MRVI (45 of them new positions) and 75 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRVI is strongly bullish.
What is MRVI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MRVI puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MRVI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



