MRTN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Marten Transport Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding MRTN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.9% of the company.
- ●117 buying vs 105 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 225 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 61.2M | 57.9M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | 74.9% | 70.8% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 43 | −11.6% |
| Increased | 79 | 75 | +5.3% |
| Reduced | 74 | 58 | +27.6% |
| Sold out | 31 | 25 | +24.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 30K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MRTN
All superinvestors →Who owns MRTN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.7%
- Banks and brokers11.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all MRTN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−313K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+130K sh
- Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd.Added+121K sh
- Ausbil Investment Management LtdSold out−56K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+57K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.32% | 10.1M | $175M | +299K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.12% | 5M | $86.7M | +106K |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.43% | 2.8M | $48.6M | +181K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.34% | 2.7M | $47.3M | +126K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.31% | 2.7M | $46.9M | +933K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.09% | 2.5M | $43.8M | +28K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.57% | 2.1M | $36.5M | +1.5M |
| 8 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.38% | 1.9M | $33.7M | +1.3M |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.24% | 1.8M | $31.8M | +401K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 1.6M | $27M | +86K |
- Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC+1.5M sh+$26.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.5M sh+$25.7M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.3M sh+$22.4M
- Fmr LLC+933K sh+$16.2M
- Bessemer Group Inc+873K sh+$15.2M
- 12th Street Asset Management Company, LLC+759K sh+$13.2M
- Royce & Associates LP+415K sh+$7.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+401K sh+$7M
- Nuance Investments, LLC−4.3M sh−$74M
- Boston Partners−651K sh−$11.3M
- First Trust Advisors LP−294K sh−$5.1M
- 4D Advisors, LLC−350K sh−$4.6M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−293K sh−$3.9M
- Teacher Retirement System of Texas−184K sh−$3.2M
- Mariner, LLC−179K sh−$3.1M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−175K sh−$3M
MRTN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MRTN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRTN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and American Century Companies Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MRTN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.9% of MRTN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 70.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MRTN?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought MRTN (38 of them new positions) and 105 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRTN is bullish.
What is MRTN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MRTN puts against $521K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MRTN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


