MRLN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Merlin, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 62 funds reported holding MRLN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 15.5% of the company.
- ▲52 buying vs 15 selling
- ▲Held by funds +11.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
7 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 62 | 29 | +113.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 15.6M | 3.7M | +320.7% |
| Held by funds | 15.5% | 3.7% | +11.8 pts |
| New positions | 44 | 29 | +51.7% |
| Increased | 8 | 0 | – |
| Reduced | 5 | 0 | – |
| Sold out | 10 | 56 | −82.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 49K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MRLN
All superinvestors →Who owns MRLN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds72.6%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 85.0% of all MRLN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
8 funds changed their position- T3 Companies, LLCNew+211K sh
- Sowell Financial Services LLCNew+198K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCAdded+140K sh
- Venture Visionary Partners LLCTrimmed−54K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdNew+22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 8.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 7.32% | 7.4M | $42.1M | +7.4M |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 1.99% | 2M | $11.5M | 0 |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 1.02% | 1M | $5.9M | +762K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.70% | 712K | $4.1M | +712K |
| 5 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.43% | 432K | $2.5M | +402K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.42% | 427K | $2.4M | +377K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 0.39% | 392K | $2.2M | +392K |
| 8 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.35% | 359K | $2M | +359K |
| 9 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 0.28% | 281K | $1.6M | +228K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.22% | 224K | $1.3M | +224K |
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+7.4M sh+$42.1M
- UBS Group AG+762K sh+$4.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+712K sh+$4.1M
- XTX Topco Ltd+402K sh+$2.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+392K sh+$2.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+377K sh+$2.1M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+359K sh+$2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+228K sh+$1.3M
- Continental General Insurance Co−240K sh−$1.8M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−258K sh−$1.5M
- Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P.−108K sh−$796K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−79K sh−$579K
- Moore Capital Management, LP−75K sh−$551K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−50K sh−$368K
- Diametric Capital, LP−52K sh−$297K
- DLD Asset Management, LP−37K sh−$270K
MRLN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MRLN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRLN was Alyeska Investment Group, L.P., followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and UBS Group AG. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MRLN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 15.5% of MRLN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 3.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MRLN?
In Q2 2026, 52 funds bought MRLN (44 of them new positions) and 15 sold (10 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRLN is strongly bullish.
What is MRLN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MRLN puts against $279K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MRLN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

