MQ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Marqeta, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 210 funds reported holding MQ at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼100 buying vs 144 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -25.0%
- ▼Funds holding -45
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 210 | 255 | −17.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 226M | 302M | −25.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 42 | 29 | +44.8% |
| Increased | 58 | 87 | −33.3% |
| Reduced | 61 | 85 | −28.2% |
| Sold out | 83 | 34 | +144.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 27K | 110K | −75.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 300 | 1,264 | −76.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 1.35 | −99.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MQ
All superinvestors →Who owns MQ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.6%
- Banks and brokers5.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 61.7% of all MQ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
83 funds changed their position- Arnhold LLCNew+735K sh
- Arnhold LLCSold out−2.9M sh
- Zwj Investment Counsel IncNew+577K sh
- Zwj Investment Counsel IncSold out−2.1M sh
- Perigon Wealth Management, LLCNew+243K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 27.5M | $111M | +190K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 17.6M | $71.4M | +654K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 16.7M | $67.7M | +144K |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 13.9M | $56.4M | +3.7M |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 12.4M | $50.4M | +839K |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 11.4M | $185M | +11.4M |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | – | 11.1M | $45.2M | +5M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 10.2M | $41.4M | +1.5M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 9.5M | $39.6M | +96K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 9.4M | $38.2M | +165K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+11.4M sh+$185M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+6.4M sh+$103M
- Congress Asset Management Co+398K sh+$25.9M
- Capital World Investors+5M sh+$20.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.7M sh+$15.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+2.1M sh+$8.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+1.8M sh+$7.3M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+1.6M sh+$6.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−53.2M sh−$217M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−25M sh−$102M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−8.8M sh−$35.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.8M sh−$15.3M
- Southpoint Capital Advisors LP−3M sh−$12.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.4M sh−$9.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.8M sh−$7.2M
- Cander Asset Management LP−1.4M sh−$5.6M
MQ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MQ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MQ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MQ is owned by institutions?
210 funds reported holding 226M MQ shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MQ?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought MQ (42 of them new positions) and 144 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MQ is strongly bearish.
What is MQ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5K of MQ puts against $437K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (1.35 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MQ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




