StreetAlpha
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. · 13F filings

MPWR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,250 funds reported holding MPWR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.0% of the company.

← MPWR stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲628 buying vs 538 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +124
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.44 to 0.97

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,250+124 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds97.0%+0.8 pts
Value held$65.6B47.6M shares
Put/call ratio0.97down from 1.44

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 885 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 868 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 863 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 910 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 985 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,067 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,126 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,250 fundsQ2 '2697.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,2501,126+11.0%
In funds' top 101013−23.1%
13F shares47.6M47.3M+0.8%
Held by funds97.0%96.2%+0.8 pts
New positions207159+30.2%
Increased421382+10.2%
Reduced461407+13.3%
Sold out77106−27.4%
Calls (shares)103K50K+105.4%
Puts (shares)100K72K+38.8%
Put/call ratio0.971.44−32.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 410 buyingQ4 2024: 447 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 437 buyingQ1 2025: 421 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 500 buyingQ2 2025: 384 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 511 buyingQ3 2025: 391 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 514 buyingQ4 2025: 443 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 541 buyingQ1 2026: 513 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 628 buyingQ2 2026: 538 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 628Selling 538latest quarter

Superinvestors in MPWR

All superinvestors →

Who owns MPWR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds42.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds37.1%
  • Banks and brokers16.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.1%

The top 10 holders own 52.0% of all MPWR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.84Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.27Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.20Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.80Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.05Q3 '25Q4 2025: 3.11Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.44Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.97Q2 '260.97

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

446 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.37%5.6M$7.7B−483K
2Fmr LLC10.54%5.2M$7.2B+776K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.36%3.1M$4.3B+43K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.10%2.5M$3.5B−12K
5Invesco Ltd.4.77%2.3M$3.2B−172K
6State Street Corp4.64%2.3M$3.2B+94K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.43%1.2M$1.6B−237K
8Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/1.99%977K$1.4B−286K
9Franklin Resources Inc1.65%812K$1.1B−117K
10Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.59%781K$1.1B+213K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MPWR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MPWR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MPWR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MPWR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 97.0% of MPWR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MPWR?

In Q2 2026, 628 funds bought MPWR (207 of them new positions) and 538 sold (77 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MPWR is strongly bullish.

What is MPWR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $138M of MPWR puts against $142M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.97 (1.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MPWR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.