StreetAlpha
Marathon Petroleum Corp · 13F filings

MPC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Marathon Petroleum Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,955 funds reported holding MPC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.0% of the company.

← MPC stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●824 buying vs 803 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +54
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call 0.83 to 0.82

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,955+54 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds78.0%−0.7 pts
Value held$56B219M shares
Put/call ratio0.82down from 0.83

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,582 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,562 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,565 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,574 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,666 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,683 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,901 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,955 fundsQ2 '2678.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,9551,901+2.8%
In funds' top 101626−38.5%
13F shares219M221M−0.8%
Held by funds78.0%78.7%−0.7 pts
New positions152323−52.9%
Increased672550+22.2%
Reduced708670+5.7%
Sold out95111−14.4%
Calls (shares)652K612K+6.6%
Puts (shares)565K511K+10.6%
Put/call ratio0.820.83−1.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 522 buyingQ4 2024: 818 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 590 buyingQ1 2025: 744 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 645 buyingQ2 2025: 711 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 659 buyingQ3 2025: 692 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 669 buyingQ4 2025: 719 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 873 buyingQ1 2026: 781 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 824 buyingQ2 2026: 803 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 824Selling 803latest quarter

Superinvestors in MPC

All superinvestors →

Who owns MPC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds47.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds29.3%
  • Banks and brokers19.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.7%

The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all MPC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.06Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.02Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.44Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.70Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.83Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.23Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.83Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.82Q2 '260.82

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

834 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.26%26M$6.6B+1.6M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.79%19.1M$4.9B−96K
3State Street Corp6.58%18.5M$4.7B−553K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.57%15.6M$4B−41K
5Geode Capital Management, LLC2.97%8.4M$2.1B+530K
6Morgan Stanley2.10%5.9M$1.5B−186K
7Raymond James Financial Inc2.02%5.7M$1.5B−89K
8Fmr LLC1.93%5.4M$1.4B+509K
9Bank of New York Mellon Corp1.43%4M$1B+74K
10Boston Partners1.25%3.5M$906M−2.1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MPC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MPC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MPC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MPC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 78.0% of MPC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MPC?

In Q2 2026, 824 funds bought MPC (152 of them new positions) and 803 sold (95 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MPC is neutral.

What is MPC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $145M of MPC puts against $176M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.82 (0.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MPC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.