MOH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Molina Healthcare, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 602 funds reported holding MOH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.8% of the company.
- ▲359 buying vs 247 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +71
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.16 to 1.13
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 602 | 531 | +13.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 9 | +77.8% |
| 13F shares | 56.3M | 55.4M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 107.8% | 106.0% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 148 | 122 | +21.3% |
| Increased | 211 | 194 | +8.8% |
| Reduced | 171 | 170 | +0.6% |
| Sold out | 76 | 146 | −47.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 241K | 164K | +47.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 272K | 353K | −23.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.13 | 2.16 | −47.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MOH
All superinvestors →Who owns MOH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.5%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 48.6% of all MOH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
194 funds changed their position- Lingotto Investment Management LLPAdded+510K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−159K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−133K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−94K sh
- Trek Financial, LLCSold out−34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.59% | 6.6M | $1.5B | +203K |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.82% | 3.6M | $807M | +697K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.35% | 2.8M | $638M | −728 |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 4.91% | 2.6M | $586M | −636K |
| 5 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 4.81% | 2.5M | $574M | +2.5M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 2.4M | $539M | +45K |
| 7 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 3.79% | 2M | $453M | −90K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 3.58% | 1.9M | $428M | −1.3M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.36% | 1.8M | $401M | +25K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.67% | 1.4M | $319M | −1,544 |
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP+2.5M sh+$574M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+697K sh+$158M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+580K sh+$133M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+423K sh+$96.7M
- Norges Bank+381K sh+$87.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+293K sh+$67M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+282K sh+$64.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+267K sh+$61.1M
- Fmr LLC−1.3M sh−$305M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−830K sh−$190M
- Capital World Investors−636K sh−$146M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−421K sh−$96.3M
- Maverick Capital Ltd−646K sh−$86.1M
- Madison Avenue Partners, LP−634K sh−$84.5M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−291K sh−$66.5M
- Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC−247K sh−$56.6M
MOH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MOH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MOH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AQR Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MOH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.8% of MOH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MOH?
In Q2 2026, 359 funds bought MOH (148 of them new positions) and 247 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MOH is strongly bullish.
What is MOH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $62.2M of MOH puts against $55.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.13 (2.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MOH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




