MOD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Modine Manufacturing Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 639 funds reported holding MOD at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.3% of the company.
- ▲344 buying vs 283 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +86
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.11 to 0.48
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 639 | 553 | +15.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 23 | −39.1% |
| 13F shares | 52.7M | 55.8M | −5.4% |
| Held by funds | 99.3% | 105.0% | −5.7 pts |
| New positions | 145 | 117 | +23.9% |
| Increased | 199 | 161 | +23.6% |
| Reduced | 227 | 217 | +4.6% |
| Sold out | 56 | 65 | −13.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 286K | 724K | −60.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 138K | 67K | +107.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.48 | 0.11 | +328.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MOD
All superinvestors →Who owns MOD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.5%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 30.9% of all MOD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
182 funds changed their position- Congress Asset Management CoTrimmed−624K sh
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Added+425K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdSold out−294K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+271K sh
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.Added+148K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.40% | 2.9M | $766M | −1.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 2.4M | $636M | +17K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.15% | 2.2M | $589M | −159K |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.79% | 1.5M | $396M | −226K |
| 5 | Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny | 2.74% | 1.5M | $388M | −2,000 |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.38% | 1.3M | $338M | +41K |
| 7 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 2.24% | 1.2M | $318M | +204K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.20% | 1.2M | $312M | −317K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.2M | $308M | −104K |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.10% | 1.1M | $298M | +35K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+795K sh+$212M
- Norges Bank+587K sh+$157M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+505K sh+$135M
- Blue Whale Capital LLP+463K sh+$124M
- Hrt Financial LP+350K sh+$93.6M
- Munro Partners+325K sh+$86.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+281K sh+$75M
- Morgan Stanley+253K sh+$67.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.2M sh−$325M
- WT Asset Management Ltd−869K sh−$232M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−779K sh−$208M
- XN LP−646K sh−$140M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−512K sh−$137M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−476K sh−$123M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−450K sh−$120M
- CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong−427K sh−$92.6M
MOD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MOD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MOD was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MOD is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.3% of MOD's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MOD?
In Q2 2026, 344 funds bought MOD (145 of them new positions) and 283 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MOD is neutral.
What is MOD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $37M of MOD puts against $76.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.48 (0.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MOD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



