MNST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Monster Beverage Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,370 funds reported holding MNST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 135.8% of the company.
- ▲717 buying vs 549 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +126
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.26 to 0.69
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,370 | 1,244 | +10.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 8 | +12.5% |
| 13F shares | 1.33B | 1.33B | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | 135.8% | 135.6% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 214 | 125 | +71.2% |
| Increased | 503 | 460 | +9.3% |
| Reduced | 461 | 449 | +2.7% |
| Sold out | 88 | 119 | −26.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 1.3M | +20.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1M | 1.6M | −35.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.69 | 1.26 | −45.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MNST
All superinvestors →Who owns MNST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.6%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 45.7% of all MNST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
483 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−4M sh
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdNew+3M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−1.9M sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−1.2M sh
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Trimmed−819K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.26% | 120M | $5.8B | −5.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 9.33% | 91.4M | $4.4B | +562K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.37% | 72.2M | $3.5B | −3.7M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.67% | 65.4M | $3.1B | −2.3M |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 6.07% | 59.4M | $2.9B | +2.7M |
| 6 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 5.53% | 54.1M | $2B | −3.5M |
| 7 | Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 5.07% | 49.7M | $2.4B | −2.1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.15% | 40.6M | $2B | −496K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.07% | 30.1M | $1.4B | −1.2M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.54% | 24.9M | $1.2B | −193K |
- Norges Bank+15.3M sh+$738M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+6.7M sh+$323M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+6.6M sh+$319M
- Agf Management Ltd+5.9M sh+$283M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+5.2M sh+$250M
- Citigroup Inc+4.4M sh+$212M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.9M sh+$189M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.2M sh+$156M
- BlackRock, Inc.−5.9M sh−$285M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP−3.7M sh−$178M
- State Street Corp−3.7M sh−$177M
- UBS Group AG−3.6M sh−$174M
- Amundi−3.5M sh−$167M
- Barclays PLC−3M sh−$145M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−3.5M sh−$126M
- Invesco Ltd.−2.3M sh−$112M
MNST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MNST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MNST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MNST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 135.8% of MNST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 135.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MNST?
In Q2 2026, 717 funds bought MNST (214 of them new positions) and 549 sold (88 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MNST is strongly bullish.
What is MNST's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $51M of MNST puts against $73.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.69 (1.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MNST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




