MNKD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mannkind Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 261 funds reported holding MNKD at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 56.7% of the company.
- ▲144 buying vs 102 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 261 | 252 | +3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 182M | 177M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 56.7% | 55.0% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 49 | 37 | +32.4% |
| Increased | 95 | 84 | +13.1% |
| Reduced | 62 | 68 | −8.8% |
| Sold out | 40 | 52 | −23.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 251K | 500K | −49.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 1M | 1M | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.66 | 2.00 | +183.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MNKD
All superinvestors →Who owns MNKD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.9%
- Banks and brokers10.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 64.1% of all MNKD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
53 funds changed their position- Scopia Capital Management LPSold out−695K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−346K sh
- TSP Capital Management Group, LLCAdded+208K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+126K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+114K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.99% | 32.1M | $137M | +3.5M |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 5.60% | 18M | $76.7M | +14.4M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.03% | 16.2M | $68.9M | −2.5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.10% | 13.2M | $56.1M | +278K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.47% | 7.9M | $33.9M | +442K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.44% | 7.8M | $33.4M | +4.6M |
| 7 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 2.05% | 6.6M | $28.1M | +700K |
| 8 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 1.87% | 6M | $25.6M | +6M |
| 9 | 180 Wealth Advisors, LLC | 1.54% | 5M | $21.1M | +668K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 1.28% | 4.1M | $17.5M | +620K |
- Rubric Capital Management LP+14.4M sh+$61.3M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+6M sh+$25.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+4.6M sh+$19.4M
- TSP Capital Management Group, LLC+4M sh+$16.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.5M sh+$15M
- Braidwell LP+3.5M sh+$14.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.4M sh+$14.3M
- J. Goldman & Co LP+817K sh+$3.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−6M sh−$25.4M
- UBS Group AG−5.4M sh−$22.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−3.9M sh−$16.4M
- State Street Corp−2.5M sh−$10.7M
- Morgan Stanley−2.3M sh−$9.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−1.8M sh−$7.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.5M sh−$6.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.3M sh−$5.5M
MNKD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MNKD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MNKD was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Rubric Capital Management LP and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MNKD is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 56.7% of MNKD's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 55.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MNKD?
In Q2 2026, 144 funds bought MNKD (49 of them new positions) and 102 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MNKD is bullish.
What is MNKD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.3M of MNKD puts against $752K of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.66 (2.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MNKD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



