MMYT Institutional Ownership
Who owns MakeMyTrip Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 192 funds reported holding MMYT at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●97 buying vs 109 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.0%
- ▼Funds holding -26
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 192 | 218 | −11.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 6 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 80.6M | 75.3M | +7.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 26 | 39 | −33.3% |
| Increased | 71 | 86 | −17.4% |
| Reduced | 58 | 69 | −15.9% |
| Sold out | 51 | 95 | −46.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 226K | 634K | −64.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,700 | 63K | −91.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 0.10 | −74.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MMYT
All superinvestors →Who owns MMYT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.3%
- Banks and brokers18.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 62.7% of all MMYT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
40 funds changed their position- Coronation Fund Managers Ltd.Trimmed−592K sh
- Amansa Capital Pte. Ltd.Trimmed−327K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+128K sh
- Carrhae Capital LLPAdded+118K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCNew+96K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 14.7M | $782M | −343K |
| 2 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 7.7M | $411M | +1.4M |
| 3 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 6.1M | $326M | +2.6M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 4.8M | $257M | +3.1M |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3.8M | $201M | +528K |
| 6 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | – | 3.1M | $165M | +12K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 2.8M | $150M | −508K |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 2.8M | $150M | +1.3M |
| 9 | Wasatch Advisors LP | – | 2.5M | $132M | +134K |
| 10 | Amansa Capital Pte. Ltd. | – | 2.2M | $119M | 0 |
- Fmr LLC+3.1M sh+$167M
- Royal Bank of Canada+2.6M sh+$139M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+1.4M sh+$75.2M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+1.3M sh+$69.4M
- Capital International Investors+1.1M sh+$60.3M
- Man Group plc+1.1M sh+$56.2M
- Oaktree Capital Management LP+983K sh+$52.4M
- Norges Bank+871K sh+$46.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.1M sh−$221M
- Franklin Resources Inc−835K sh−$44.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−508K sh−$27.1M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−343K sh−$18.3M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−320K sh−$17M
- Arohi Asset Management PTE Ltd.−410K sh−$15.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−352K sh−$13.1M
- Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp−181K sh−$9.6M
MMYT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MMYT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MMYT was Baillie Gifford & Co, followed by Schroder Investment Management Group and Royal Bank of Canada. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MMYT is owned by institutions?
192 funds reported holding 80.6M MMYT shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MMYT?
In Q2 2026, 97 funds bought MMYT (26 of them new positions) and 109 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MMYT is neutral.
What is MMYT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $304K of MMYT puts against $12M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (0.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MMYT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




