MMSI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Merit Medical Systems Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 408 funds reported holding MMSI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.7% of the company.
- ▲248 buying vs 179 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
- ●Funds holding +4
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 408 | 404 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 62.7M | 59.5M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | 104.7% | 99.3% | +5.4 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 61 | +3.3% |
| Increased | 185 | 163 | +13.5% |
| Reduced | 122 | 126 | −3.2% |
| Sold out | 57 | 53 | +7.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MMSI
All superinvestors →Who owns MMSI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 43.3% of all MMSI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
119 funds changed their position- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−470K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−204K sh
- Pembroke Management, LTDNew+155K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−106K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+76K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.80% | 9.5M | $656M | +630K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.80% | 3.5M | $241M | −49K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.32% | 2.6M | $180M | −66K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.13% | 2.5M | $172M | +114K |
| 5 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 3.30% | 2M | $137M | −188K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 1.6M | $113M | +118K |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.69% | 1.6M | $112M | −503K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.43% | 1.5M | $101M | +222K |
| 9 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 2.13% | 1.3M | $88.7M | +81K |
| 10 | Congress Asset Management Co | 1.98% | 1.2M | $82.1M | +155K |
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+997K sh+$69.1M
- Norges Bank+711K sh+$49.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+630K sh+$43.7M
- Irenic Capital Management LP+543K sh+$37.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+439K sh+$30.5M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+360K sh+$25M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+324K sh+$22.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+304K sh+$21.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−538K sh−$37.3M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−503K sh−$34.8M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−366K sh−$25.4M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−349K sh−$24M
- Morgan Stanley−254K sh−$17.6M
- Franklin Resources Inc−242K sh−$16.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−225K sh−$15.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−189K sh−$13.1M
MMSI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MMSI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MMSI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MMSI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.7% of MMSI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MMSI?
In Q2 2026, 248 funds bought MMSI (63 of them new positions) and 179 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MMSI is neutral.
What is MMSI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MMSI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




