StreetAlpha
3M Co · 13F filings

MMM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns 3M Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,243 funds reported holding MMM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.0% of the company.

← MMM stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●845 buying vs 944 selling
  • ●Held by funds +0.5 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +67
  • ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call 1.25 to 1.23

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding2,243+67 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds75.0%+0.5 pts
Value held$62.7B388M shares
Put/call ratio1.23down from 1.25

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 2,092 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 2,142 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 2,157 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 2,150 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 2,138 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 2,277 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 2,176 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 2,243 fundsQ2 '2675.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding2,2432,176+3.1%
In funds' top 101716+6.3%
13F shares388M385M+0.6%
Held by funds75.0%74.5%+0.5 pts
New positions166114+45.6%
Increased679633+7.3%
Reduced844907−6.9%
Sold out100208−51.9%
Calls (shares)1.7M1.2M+36.4%
Puts (shares)2.1M1.4M+46.4%
Put/call ratio1.231.25−1.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 737 buyingQ4 2024: 968 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 832 buyingQ1 2025: 1,006 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 769 buyingQ2 2025: 1,039 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 771 buyingQ3 2025: 929 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 862 buyingQ4 2025: 856 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 747 buyingQ1 2026: 1,115 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 845 buyingQ2 2026: 944 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 845Selling 944latest quarter

Superinvestors in MMM

All superinvestors →

Who owns MMM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds39.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds29.0%
  • Banks and brokers24.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other6.9%

The top 10 holders own 51.5% of all MMM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.89Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.66Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.45Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.39Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.42Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.41Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.25Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.23Q2 '261.23

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

780 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.72%45M$7.3B+2.4M
2Jpmorgan Chase & Co7.63%39.4M$6.4B−7M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.59%34.1M$5.5B−162K
4State Street Corp5.39%27.8M$4.5B+105K
5Geode Capital Management, LLC2.31%12M$1.9B+60K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1.85%9.5M$1.5B+92K
7Capital World Investors1.62%8.4M$1.4B−780K
8State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co1.54%7.9M$1.3B0
9Norges Bank1.51%7.8M$1.3B+7.8M
10Morgan Stanley1.48%7.6M$1.2B+148K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MMM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MMM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MMM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MMM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 75.0% of MMM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MMM?

In Q2 2026, 845 funds bought MMM (166 of them new positions) and 944 sold (100 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MMM is neutral.

What is MMM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $339M of MMM puts against $275M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.23 (1.25 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MMM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.