StreetAlpha
Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. · 13F filings

MLYS Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 226 funds reported holding MLYS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.7% of the company.

← MLYS stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲122 buying vs 88 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +10.7 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +10
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.03 to 0.67

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding226+10 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds113.7%+10.7 pts
Value held$2.7B100M shares
Put/call ratio0.67down from 1.03

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 106 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 108 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 148 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 165 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 193 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 224 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 216 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 226 fundsQ2 '26113.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding226216+4.6%
In funds' top 10910−10.0%
13F shares100M91.1M+10.4%
Held by funds113.7%103.0%+10.7 pts
New positions3326+26.9%
Increased8997−8.2%
Reduced6551+27.5%
Sold out2339−41.0%
Calls (shares)1.3M2.7M−52.6%
Puts (shares)852K2.8M−69.7%
Put/call ratio0.671.03−35.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 55 buyingQ4 2024: 31 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 106 buyingQ1 2025: 38 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 114 buyingQ2 2025: 54 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 110 buyingQ3 2025: 77 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 129 buyingQ4 2025: 92 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 123 buyingQ1 2026: 90 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 122 buyingQ2 2026: 88 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 122Selling 88latest quarter

Superinvestors in MLYS

All superinvestors →

Who owns MLYS

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds18.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds76.0%
  • Banks and brokers5.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.3%

The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all MLYS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q1 2025: 0.94Q1 '25Q3 2025: 24.06Q3 '25Q4 2025: 2.14Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.03Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.67Q2 '260.67

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

39 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Catalys Pacific, LLC8.94%7.9M$213M0
2RA Capital Management, L.P.8.70%7.7M$208M0
3BlackRock, Inc.6.66%5.9M$159M+1.4M
4Samsara Biocapital, LLC6.64%5.9M$158M0
5Fmr LLC5.10%4.5M$122M−349K
6State Street Corp4.68%4.1M$112M+1.2M
7Deerfield Management Company, L.P.4.48%4M$107M+4M
8Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.12%2.8M$74.4M+302K
9Laurion Capital Management LP2.83%2.5M$67.6M+274K
10Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/2.56%2.3M$61M+919K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MLYS institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MLYS stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MLYS was Catalys Pacific, LLC, followed by RA Capital Management, L.P. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MLYS is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 113.7% of MLYS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MLYS?

In Q2 2026, 122 funds bought MLYS (33 of them new positions) and 88 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MLYS is bullish.

What is MLYS's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $23M of MLYS puts against $34.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.67 (1.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MLYS ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.