MLCO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 168 funds reported holding MLCO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●84 buying vs 82 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -6.1%
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 168 | 164 | +2.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 3 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 104M | 111M | −6.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 22 | +68.2% |
| Increased | 47 | 46 | +2.2% |
| Reduced | 51 | 61 | −16.4% |
| Sold out | 31 | 29 | +6.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 48K | 89K | −46.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 200 | 7,500 | −97.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.08 | −95.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MLCO
All superinvestors →Who owns MLCO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.3%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 68.3% of all MLCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Coronation Fund Managers Ltd.Sold out−2M sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPTrimmed−299K sh
- Kathmere Capital Management, LLCSold out−45K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−50K sh
- Evergreen Capital Management LLCSold out−29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | – | 12.4M | $65.4M | −2.1M |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 11.6M | $61.2M | +541K |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | – | 9.4M | $49.7M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 9.1M | $48M | +611K |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 9M | $47.4M | −29K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 5.8M | $31M | +1.9M |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 4.5M | $23.7M | +322K |
| 8 | Wcm Investment Management, LLC | – | 3.7M | $20M | −177K |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 3.3M | $17.4M | −1.2M |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | – | 2.5M | $13.1M | −1.7M |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.9M sh+$10M
- Jain Global LLC+1.9M sh+$10M
- Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P.+1.7M sh+$9.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.1M sh+$6M
- Verition Fund Management LLC+676K sh+$3.6M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+618K sh+$3.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+611K sh+$3.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+541K sh+$2.8M
- Coronation Fund Managers Ltd.−9.3M sh−$49M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP−2.1M sh−$11.1M
- UBS Group AG−1.7M sh−$9.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−1.2M sh−$6.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.1M sh−$6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−461K sh−$2.6M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−464K sh−$2.4M
- Morgan Stanley−425K sh−$2.2M
MLCO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MLCO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MLCO was ARGA Investment Management, LP, followed by Citadel Advisors LLC and FIL Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MLCO is owned by institutions?
168 funds reported holding 104M MLCO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MLCO?
In Q2 2026, 84 funds bought MLCO (37 of them new positions) and 82 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MLCO is neutral.
What is MLCO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1K of MLCO puts against $251K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MLCO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



