MKC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mccormick & Co Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 954 funds reported holding MKC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●467 buying vs 477 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.3%
- ●Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.43 to 0.27
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 954 | 963 | −0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 240M | 230M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 132 | 121 | +9.1% |
| Increased | 335 | 323 | +3.7% |
| Reduced | 338 | 335 | +0.9% |
| Sold out | 139 | 148 | −6.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 772K | +31.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 278K | 331K | −16.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.27 | 0.43 | −36.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MKC
All superinvestors →Who owns MKC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.8%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other9.2%
The top 10 holders own 50.7% of all MKC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
311 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncNew+230K sh
- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtTrimmed−203K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+134K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCNew+112K sh
- Camden National BankSold out−95K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 20.9M | $1.1B | −325K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 16.6M | $837M | +95K |
| 3 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | – | 16.5M | $833M | 0 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 15.3M | $773M | −19K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 13.9M | $698M | −14K |
| 6 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | – | 11.4M | $574M | −1.3M |
| 7 | Sanders Capital, LLC | – | 8.1M | $409M | +8.1M |
| 8 | Boston Partners | – | 7.2M | $365M | +2.8M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 6.8M | $342M | +147K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4.9M | $249M | +1.1M |
- Sanders Capital, LLC+8.1M sh+$409M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.5M sh+$176M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+3.2M sh+$161M
- Boston Partners+2.8M sh+$142M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+2.2M sh+$109M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.7M sh+$85M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.6M sh+$78.6M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$55.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−5.7M sh−$288M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.6M sh−$79.2M
- Fmr LLC−1.5M sh−$75M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−1.3M sh−$64.3M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−1M sh−$51.9M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp−910K sh−$45.9M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−909K sh−$45.8M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−841K sh−$42.4M
MKC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MKC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MKC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MKC is owned by institutions?
954 funds reported holding 240M MKC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MKC?
In Q2 2026, 467 funds bought MKC (132 of them new positions) and 477 sold (139 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MKC is neutral.
What is MKC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14M of MKC puts against $51M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.27 (0.43 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MKC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




