StreetAlpha
MeiraGTx Holdings plc · 13F filings

MGTX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns MeiraGTx Holdings plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 157 funds reported holding MGTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.5% of the company.

← MGTX stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲118 buying vs 34 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +12.3 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +24
  • ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding157+24 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds82.5%+12.3 pts
Value held$1.1B79.2M shares
Put/call ratio0.00market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 99 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 102 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 118 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 112 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 123 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 130 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 133 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 157 fundsQ2 '2682.5% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding157133+18.0%
In funds' top 1063+100.0%
13F shares79.2M67.4M+17.5%
Held by funds82.5%70.2%+12.3 pts
New positions3817+123.5%
Increased8046+73.9%
Reduced2240−45.0%
Sold out1215−20.0%
Calls (shares)83K0–
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio0.00––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 56 buyingQ4 2024: 34 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 65 buyingQ1 2025: 38 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 52 buyingQ2 2025: 59 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 53 buyingQ3 2025: 52 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 61 buyingQ4 2025: 45 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 63 buyingQ1 2026: 55 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 118 buyingQ2 2026: 34 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 118Selling 34latest quarter

Superinvestors in MGTX

All superinvestors →

Who owns MGTX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds10.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds84.9%
  • Banks and brokers4.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.3%

The top 10 holders own 73.5% of all MGTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

31 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Sanofi12.70%12.2M$165M0
2Perceptive Advisors LLC11.23%10.8M$146M+461K
3Rubric Capital Management LP9.47%9.1M$123M+2.1M
4Johnson & Johnson6.91%6.6M$89.7M0
5BlackRock, Inc.4.95%4.8M$64.3M+1.6M
6Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.4.58%4.4M$59.4M+400K
7Opaleye Management Inc.3.70%3.5M$48M+1.4M
8Millennium Management LLC3.09%3M$40.1M−494K
9683 Capital Management, LLC2.39%2.3M$31.1M−150K
10Woodline Partners LP1.56%1.5M$20.3M+1.2M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MGTX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MGTX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MGTX was Sanofi, followed by Perceptive Advisors LLC and Rubric Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MGTX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 82.5% of MGTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 70.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MGTX?

In Q2 2026, 118 funds bought MGTX (38 of them new positions) and 34 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MGTX is strongly bullish.

What is MGTX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of MGTX puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MGTX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.