MGM Institutional Ownership
Who owns MGM Resorts International and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 662 funds reported holding MGM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.4% of the company.
- ●298 buying vs 307 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.32 to 0.87
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 662 | 616 | +7.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 9 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 160M | 170M | −5.5% |
| Held by funds | 63.4% | 67.1% | −3.7 pts |
| New positions | 121 | 81 | +49.4% |
| Increased | 177 | 159 | +11.3% |
| Reduced | 232 | 251 | −7.6% |
| Sold out | 75 | 76 | −1.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.2M | 1.8M | +22.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 2.3M | −17.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.87 | 1.32 | −34.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MGM
All superinvestors →Who owns MGM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.3%
- Banks and brokers14.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 54.6% of all MGM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
187 funds changed their position- Todd Asset Management LLCSold out−599K sh
- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Added+698K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−522K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCSold out−119K sh
- Merrion Investment Management Co, LLCSold out−109K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Davis Selected Advisers | 9.45% | 23.9M | $1.1B | −392K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.00% | 12.6M | $604M | −270K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.80% | 12.2M | $581M | +71K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.27% | 8.3M | $395M | −30K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.79% | 7M | $337M | +56K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.12% | 5.4M | $257M | −1.3M |
| 7 | Corvex Management LP | 2.11% | 5.3M | $256M | 0 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 5M | $241M | −42K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.88% | 4.7M | $227M | −191K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.24% | 3.1M | $150M | −102K |
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.+1.7M sh+$83.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.1M sh+$52.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+887K sh+$42.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+764K sh+$36.5M
- Citigroup Inc+674K sh+$32.2M
- Norges Bank+646K sh+$30.9M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+639K sh+$30.6M
- TIG Advisors, LLC+606K sh+$29M
- Goldentree Asset Management LP−3.9M sh−$185M
- Lsv Asset Management−2.4M sh−$114M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−2.2M sh−$80.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.3M sh−$64.1M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.3M sh−$61.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$54.4M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−1.1M sh−$52.2M
- Helikon Investments Ltd−850K sh−$40.6M
MGM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MGM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MGM was Davis Selected Advisers, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MGM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.4% of MGM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MGM?
In Q2 2026, 298 funds bought MGM (121 of them new positions) and 307 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MGM is bullish.
What is MGM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $92.1M of MGM puts against $106M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.87 (1.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MGM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




