MGEE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mge Energy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 338 funds reported holding MGEE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.0% of the company.
- ▲201 buying vs 102 selling
- ▲Held by funds +12.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 338 | 318 | +6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 26.5M | 21.8M | +21.5% |
| Held by funds | 72.0% | 59.3% | +12.8 pts |
| New positions | 55 | 39 | +41.0% |
| Increased | 146 | 104 | +40.4% |
| Reduced | 70 | 109 | −35.8% |
| Sold out | 32 | 41 | −22.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MGEE
All superinvestors →Who owns MGEE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds61.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.3%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 64.0% of all MGEE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
86 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncSold out−351K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+32K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCTrimmed−22K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+20K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.58% | 6.1M | $497M | +634K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.60% | 2.8M | $228M | +131K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.58% | 2M | $167M | +131K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.63% | 1.7M | $139M | +62K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 1M | $82M | +79K |
| 6 | Zimmer Partners, LP | 2.72% | 1M | $81.5M | +1M |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.91% | 701K | $57.2M | +17K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.48% | 545K | $44.5M | +239K |
| 9 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 1.44% | 531K | $43.3M | +531K |
| 10 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 1.40% | 514K | $41.9M | +243K |
- Zimmer Partners, LP+1M sh+$81.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+634K sh+$51.7M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc+531K sh+$43.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+318K sh+$25.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+266K sh+$21.7M
- Gabelli Funds LLC+243K sh+$19.8M
- Morgan Stanley+239K sh+$19.5M
- Yaupon Capital Management LP+200K sh+$16.3M
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC−213K sh−$17.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−80K sh−$6.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−79K sh−$6.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−65K sh−$5.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−42K sh−$3.5M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−35K sh−$2.9M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−28K sh−$2.3M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−25K sh−$2.1M
MGEE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MGEE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MGEE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MGEE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.0% of MGEE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 59.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MGEE?
In Q2 2026, 201 funds bought MGEE (55 of them new positions) and 102 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MGEE is strongly bullish.
What is MGEE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MGEE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




