MG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mistras Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 138 funds reported holding MG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 62.4% of the company.
- ▲84 buying vs 45 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 138 | 129 | +7.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 19.9M | 18.3M | +8.8% |
| Held by funds | 62.4% | 57.4% | +5.1 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 15 | +73.3% |
| Increased | 58 | 39 | +48.7% |
| Reduced | 29 | 48 | −39.6% |
| Sold out | 16 | 12 | +33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MG
All superinvestors →Who owns MG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.3%
- Banks and brokers6.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 61.8% of all MG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPNew+392K sh
- Weber Capital Management LLC /advTrimmed−88K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+56K sh
- Versor Investments LPNew+36K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 6.06% | 1.9M | $33.7M | +59K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.34% | 1.7M | $29.7M | −2,888 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates LP | 4.96% | 1.6M | $27.6M | +48K |
| 4 | Weber Capital Management LLC /adv | 4.55% | 1.4M | $25.3M | −8,815 |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.66% | 1.2M | $20.4M | +307K |
| 6 | IES Holdings, Inc. | 3.53% | 1.1M | $19.6M | +3,690 |
| 7 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.48% | 1.1M | $19.4M | +826K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.30% | 1.1M | $18.4M | +122K |
| 9 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 2.06% | 656K | $11.5M | 0 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.60% | 510K | $8.9M | +157K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+826K sh+$14.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+307K sh+$5.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+157K sh+$2.7M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+122K sh+$2.1M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+118K sh+$2.1M
- Equitable Holdings, Inc.+86K sh+$1.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+79K sh+$1.4M
- Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc.+78K sh+$1.4M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−453K sh−$6.7M
- Clearline Capital LP−287K sh−$5M
- Sei Investments Co−103K sh−$1.8M
- Inspire Investing, LLC−116K sh−$1.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−82K sh−$1.4M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−70K sh−$1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−50K sh−$736K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−42K sh−$730K
MG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MG was Mill Road Capital Management LLC, followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Royce & Associates LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 62.4% of MG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 57.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MG?
In Q2 2026, 84 funds bought MG (26 of them new positions) and 45 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MG is bullish.
What is MG's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


