MFC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Manulife Financial Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 813 funds reported holding MFC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲372 buying vs 266 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.0%
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.54 to 1.26
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 813 | 776 | +4.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 12 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 756M | 757M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 85 | 62 | +37.1% |
| Increased | 287 | 256 | +12.1% |
| Reduced | 222 | 239 | −7.1% |
| Sold out | 44 | 62 | −29.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.4M | 1.3M | +4.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.3M | 3.5M | −6.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.26 | 1.54 | −18.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MFC
All superinvestors →Who owns MFC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.8%
- Banks and brokers41.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.6%
The top 10 holders own 50.3% of all MFC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
188 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−2.7M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1M sh
- Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.Trimmed−580K sh
- Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SAAdded+189K sh
- Triasima Portfolio Management inc.Added+188K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 108M | $4.4B | −3M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 56.8M | $2.3B | −527K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 48.4M | $2B | +391K |
| 4 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 31.3M | $1.3B | −9.4M |
| 5 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 29.5M | $1.7B | −386K |
| 6 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 26.5M | $1.1B | +389K |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 25.8M | $1B | −2.5M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 19.6M | $821M | +2M |
| 9 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | – | 17.6M | $715M | +3.5M |
| 10 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | – | 16.8M | $684M | +82K |
- Norges Bank+16.2M sh+$657M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc+3.5M sh+$141M
- Bank of Nova Scotia+3.3M sh+$134M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec+2.7M sh+$109M
- Morgan Stanley+2.5M sh+$103M
- MUFG Securities EMEA plc+2.5M sh+$101M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp+2.4M sh+$96.7M
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board+2.3M sh+$92.8M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−11.7M sh−$473M
- TD Asset Management Inc−9.4M sh−$382M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−4.2M sh−$171M
- Royal Bank of Canada−3M sh−$120M
- Man Group plc−2.6M sh−$104M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−2.5M sh−$100M
- Agf Management Ltd−1.8M sh−$89.4M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd−1.7M sh−$69.1M
MFC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MFC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MFC was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MFC is owned by institutions?
813 funds reported holding 756M MFC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MFC?
In Q2 2026, 372 funds bought MFC (85 of them new positions) and 266 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MFC is bullish.
What is MFC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $147M of MFC puts against $117M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.26 (1.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MFC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




