MERC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mercer International Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 67 funds reported holding MERC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.8% of the company.
- ▼26 buying vs 34 selling
- ▼Held by funds -8.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 67 | 76 | −11.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 42.8M | 48.2M | −11.3% |
| Held by funds | 63.8% | 71.9% | −8.1 pts |
| New positions | 7 | 12 | −41.7% |
| Increased | 19 | 18 | +5.6% |
| Reduced | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 15 | 14 | +7.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MERC
All superinvestors →Who owns MERC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds28.1%
- Banks and brokers17.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other42.6%
The top 10 holders own 86.4% of all MERC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
8 funds changed their position- Net Worth Advisory GroupAdded+257K sh
- Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLCSold out−29K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncSold out−19K sh
- Daytona Street Capital LLCSold out−20K sh
- Fortitude Family Office, LLCNew+36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 8.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iat Reinsurance Co Ltd. | 27.19% | 18.2M | $416K | +1M |
| 2 | Redwood Capital Management, LLC | 6.94% | 4.6M | $3.1M | 0 |
| 3 | Barclays PLC | 5.90% | 4M | $2.6M | +631K |
| 4 | Toronto Dominion Bank | 4.92% | 3.3M | $2.2M | 0 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.93% | 2M | $1.3M | −591K |
| 6 | Whitebox Advisors LLC | 2.19% | 1.5M | $969K | +411K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.80% | 1.2M | $798K | +107K |
| 8 | Benefit Street Partners LLC | 1.17% | 787K | $520K | 0 |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 1.17% | 787K | $520K | 0 |
| 10 | Atlas FRM LLC | 0.89% | 597K | $394K | −2.6M |
- Barclays PLC+631K sh+$416K
- Whitebox Advisors LLC+411K sh+$271K
- Marshall Wace, LLP+147K sh+$97K
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+143K sh+$95K
- BlackRock, Inc.+107K sh+$71K
- Hrt Financial LP+107K sh+$70K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP+69K sh+$46K
- Jain Global LLC+64K sh+$42K
- Atlas FRM LLC−2.6M sh−$1.7M
- American Century Companies Inc−1M sh−$1.4M
- Solas Capital Management, LLC−790K sh−$1.1M
- Readystate Asset Management LP−1.4M sh−$894K
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−1.1M sh−$696K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−591K sh−$390K
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.−136K sh−$193K
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC−184K sh−$122K
MERC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MERC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MERC was Iat Reinsurance Co Ltd., followed by Redwood Capital Management, LLC and Barclays PLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MERC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.8% of MERC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 71.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MERC?
In Q2 2026, 26 funds bought MERC (7 of them new positions) and 34 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MERC is strongly bearish.
What is MERC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MERC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


