MEI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Methode Electronics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 152 funds reported holding MEI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.3% of the company.
- ▲90 buying vs 71 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 152 | 140 | +8.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 34M | 31.7M | +7.1% |
| Held by funds | 95.3% | 89.0% | +6.3 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 20 | +75.0% |
| Increased | 55 | 37 | +48.6% |
| Reduced | 48 | 56 | −14.3% |
| Sold out | 23 | 32 | −28.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 20K | 800 | +2375.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 20K | 600 | +3183.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.99 | 0.75 | +32.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MEI
All superinvestors →Who owns MEI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.5%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 51.6% of all MEI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- AIGH Capital Management LLCAdded+304K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−90K sh
- Huntleigh Advisors, Inc.Added+49K sh
- Marquette Asset Management, LLCSold out−19K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.72% | 3.5M | $65.7M | −326K |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6.67% | 2.4M | $45.1M | +289K |
| 3 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 5.25% | 1.9M | $35.5M | −109K |
| 4 | AIGH Capital Management LLC | 4.71% | 1.7M | $31.8M | +1.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.22% | 1.5M | $28.6M | −2,497 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.02% | 1.4M | $27.2M | +21K |
| 7 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 3.80% | 1.4M | $25.7M | −217K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.73% | 1.3M | $25.2M | −23K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.55% | 1.3M | $24M | +249K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.51% | 1.3M | $23.7M | +302K |
- AIGH Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$31.8M
- ACK Asset Management LLC+878K sh+$16.6M
- IES Holdings, Inc.+866K sh+$16.4M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+853K sh+$16.2M
- Congruence Capital, LLC+442K sh+$8.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+302K sh+$5.7M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+289K sh+$5.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+249K sh+$4.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−326K sh−$6.2M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−279K sh−$5.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−268K sh−$5.1M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−226K sh−$4.3M
- Sei Investments Co−218K sh−$4.1M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−217K sh−$4.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−193K sh−$3.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−180K sh−$3.4M
MEI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MEI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MEI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Ameriprise Financial Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MEI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.3% of MEI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MEI?
In Q2 2026, 90 funds bought MEI (35 of them new positions) and 71 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MEI is bullish.
What is MEI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $374K of MEI puts against $376K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.99 (0.75 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MEI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



