StreetAlpha
Mdu Resources Group Inc · 13F filings

MDU Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Mdu Resources Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 439 funds reported holding MDU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.3% of the company.

← MDU stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲219 buying vs 170 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +16
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding439+16 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds92.3%+1.2 pts
Value held$4.1B194M shares
Put/call ratio–market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 405 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 401 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 404 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 408 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 408 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 417 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 423 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 439 fundsQ2 '2692.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding439423+3.8%
In funds' top 1010–
13F shares194M192M+1.3%
Held by funds92.3%91.1%+1.2 pts
New positions6247+31.9%
Increased157163−3.7%
Reduced123110+11.8%
Sold out4743+9.3%
Calls (shares)00–
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio–––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 207 buyingQ4 2024: 163 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 188 buyingQ1 2025: 178 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 192 buyingQ2 2025: 177 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 184 buyingQ3 2025: 177 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 210 buyingQ4 2025: 169 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 210 buyingQ1 2026: 153 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 219 buyingQ2 2026: 170 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 219Selling 170latest quarter

Superinvestors in MDU

All superinvestors →

Who owns MDU

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
  • Banks and brokers11.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.1%

The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all MDU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q2 2025: 0.16Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.17Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.40Q4 '250.40

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

107 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.13.00%27.4M$580M+1.6M
2Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC6.21%13.1M$277M−703K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.03%12.7M$269M+165K
4Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.96%10.4M$221M+149K
5Earnest Partners LLC4.62%9.7M$206M−155K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.48%9.4M$200M+269K
7State Street Corp3.51%7.4M$157M+386K
8Bank of America Corp /de/2.89%6.1M$129M−113K
9Sei Investments Co2.49%5.2M$111M−33K
10Morgan Stanley1.94%4.1M$86.7M−135K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MDU institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MDU stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MDU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MDU is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 92.3% of MDU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MDU?

In Q2 2026, 219 funds bought MDU (62 of them new positions) and 170 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MDU is strongly bullish.

What is MDU's institutional put/call ratio?

Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.

How current is this MDU ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.