MDLZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mondelez International, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,906 funds reported holding MDLZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.7% of the company.
- ●811 buying vs 872 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ●Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.75 to 2.33
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,906 | 1,913 | −0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 1.11B | 1.1B | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 87.7% | 87.0% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 124 | 183 | −32.2% |
| Increased | 687 | 673 | +2.1% |
| Reduced | 754 | 718 | +5.0% |
| Sold out | 118 | 143 | −17.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 835K | 1.2M | −29.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 3.2M | −40.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.33 | 2.75 | −15.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MDLZ
All superinvestors →Who owns MDLZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.3%
- Banks and brokers21.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 51.7% of all MDLZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
652 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+621K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+359K sh
- Lindsell Train LtdTrimmed−284K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+303K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+261K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.37% | 106M | $6.1B | +35K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.62% | 83.9M | $4.9B | +528K |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 5.50% | 69.7M | $4B | +1.4M |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.80% | 60.7M | $3.7B | −1.4M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.71% | 59.6M | $3.5B | −2.2M |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | 3.99% | 50.5M | $2.9B | +530K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.61% | 45.6M | $2.6B | −257K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.69% | 34.1M | $2B | +452K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.60% | 33M | $1.9B | −11M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 30.1M | $1.7B | +223K |
- Norges Bank+16.6M sh+$960M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+9M sh+$523M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+3.3M sh+$190M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+3M sh+$176M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+2.4M sh+$140M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+1.7M sh+$101M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.6M sh+$95M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.6M sh+$92.9M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−11M sh−$638M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−4.4M sh−$257M
- Morgan Stanley−2.8M sh−$162M
- Fmr LLC−2.7M sh−$155M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−2.5M sh−$144M
- State Street Corp−2.2M sh−$129M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.7M sh−$101M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd−1.5M sh−$85.3M
MDLZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MDLZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MDLZ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital Research Global Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MDLZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.7% of MDLZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MDLZ?
In Q2 2026, 811 funds bought MDLZ (124 of them new positions) and 872 sold (118 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MDLZ is bullish.
What is MDLZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $113M of MDLZ puts against $48.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.33 (2.75 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MDLZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



