MDLN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Medline Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 411 funds reported holding MDLN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲321 buying vs 144 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +12.1%
- ▲Funds holding +93
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.42 to 1.58
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
3 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 411 | 318 | +29.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 21 | −19.0% |
| 13F shares | 853M | 761M | +12.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 166 | 150 | +10.7% |
| Increased | 155 | 108 | +43.5% |
| Reduced | 68 | 33 | +106.1% |
| Sold out | 76 | 40 | +90.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 500K | 249K | +101.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 789K | 603K | +31.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.58 | 2.42 | −34.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MDLN
All superinvestors →Who owns MDLN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.6%
- Banks and brokers7.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 67.3% of all MDLN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
127 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+4.5M sh
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPTrimmed−3.2M sh
- Douglas Lane & Associates, LLCAdded+499K sh
- Laurion Capital Management LPSold out−349K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+230K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlyle Group Inc. | – | 187M | $7.4B | 0 |
| 2 | Blackstone Inc. | – | 102M | $4B | −22.4M |
| 3 | H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd. | – | 70.9M | $2.8B | −15.6M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 47M | $1.9B | +10.4M |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 40M | $1.6B | +16.8M |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 38.3M | $1.5B | +17.4M |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 26.4M | $1B | +9.5M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | – | 21.6M | $852M | +5.9M |
| 9 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | – | 21M | $827M | +9.2M |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 19.9M | $787M | +8.3M |
- Invesco Ltd.+17.4M sh+$686M
- Capital Research Global Investors+16.8M sh+$663M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP+12.1M sh+$477M
- Fmr LLC+10.4M sh+$410M
- BlackRock, Inc.+9.5M sh+$373M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC+9.2M sh+$362M
- Norges Bank+8.5M sh+$334M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+8.3M sh+$329M
- Blackstone Inc.−22.4M sh−$884M
- H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd.−15.6M sh−$615M
- Viking Global Investors LP−6.6M sh−$260M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−5.8M sh−$227M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−4.6M sh−$183M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−4.6M sh−$182M
- Capital World Investors−3.8M sh−$149M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−3.3M sh−$147M
MDLN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MDLN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MDLN was Carlyle Group Inc., followed by Blackstone Inc. and H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MDLN is owned by institutions?
411 funds reported holding 853M MDLN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MDLN?
In Q2 2026, 321 funds bought MDLN (166 of them new positions) and 144 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for MDLN is bullish.
What is MDLN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $31.1M of MDLN puts against $19.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.58 (2.42 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MDLN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






