MCY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mercury General Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 350 funds reported holding MCY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 47.0% of the company.
- ▲214 buying vs 107 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +39
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 350 | 311 | +12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 26M | 26M | −0.1% |
| Held by funds | 47.0% | 47.0% | −0.0 pts |
| New positions | 68 | 40 | +70.0% |
| Increased | 146 | 118 | +23.7% |
| Reduced | 77 | 81 | −4.9% |
| Sold out | 30 | 50 | −40.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 334K | 373K | −10.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MCY
All superinvestors →Who owns MCY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.5%
- Banks and brokers8.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 60.5% of all MCY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
78 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+174K sh
- CX InstitutionalNew+49K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−33K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+26K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCTrimmed−22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.12% | 4.5M | $480M | +181K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.91% | 2.2M | $231M | +13K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.22% | 1.8M | $190M | +64K |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.78% | 1.5M | $164M | −613K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.23% | 1.2M | $131M | +6,196 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.09% | 1.2M | $124M | +61K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 961K | $102M | +207K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.73% | 960K | $102M | +147K |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.41% | 782K | $83.3M | −42K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.17% | 646K | $68.9M | +74K |
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+207K sh+$22.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+181K sh+$19.3M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+152K sh+$16.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+147K sh+$15.7M
- Norges Bank+89K sh+$9.5M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+83K sh+$8.8M
- Franklin Resources Inc+82K sh+$8.8M
- Invesco Ltd.+74K sh+$7.8M
- Rubric Capital Management LP−613K sh−$65.4M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC−257K sh−$22.7M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−187K sh−$19.9M
- Park West Asset Management LLC−137K sh−$14.6M
- DG Capital Management, LLC−112K sh−$11.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−110K sh−$9.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−91K sh−$9.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−108K sh−$9.5M
MCY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MCY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MCY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MCY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 47.0% of MCY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 47.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MCY?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought MCY (68 of them new positions) and 107 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MCY is neutral.
What is MCY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MCY puts against $35.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MCY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



