StreetAlpha
Moodys Corp · 13F filings

MCO Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Moodys Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,410 funds reported holding MCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.9% of the company.

← MCO stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●628 buying vs 632 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +24
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 5 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.68 to 0.63

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,410+24 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds91.9%−1.4 pts
Value held$71.8B158M shares
Put/call ratio0.63down from 0.68

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,207 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,303 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,315 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,349 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,341 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,428 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,386 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,410 fundsQ2 '2691.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,4101,386+1.7%
In funds' top 104751−7.8%
13F shares158M161M−1.5%
Held by funds91.9%93.3%−1.4 pts
New positions138127+8.7%
Increased490486+0.8%
Reduced521507+2.8%
Sold out111175−36.6%
Calls (shares)166K160K+3.9%
Puts (shares)104K108K−3.8%
Put/call ratio0.630.68−8.2%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 531 buyingQ4 2024: 504 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 642 buyingQ1 2025: 519 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 633 buyingQ2 2025: 545 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 579 buyingQ3 2025: 556 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 630 buyingQ4 2025: 561 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 613 buyingQ1 2026: 682 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 628 buyingQ2 2026: 632 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 628Selling 632latest quarter

Superinvestors in MCO

All superinvestors →

Who owns MCO

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds28.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds57.4%
  • Banks and brokers10.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.7%

The top 10 holders own 54.2% of all MCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.51Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.04Q4 '24Q1 2025: 2.63Q1 '25Q2 2025: 3.71Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.33Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.68Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.63Q2 '260.63

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

432 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Berkshire Hathaway Inc14.31%24.7M$11.2B0
2TCI Fund Management Ltd8.31%14.3M$6.5B0
3BlackRock, Inc.7.23%12.5M$5.6B−666K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.66%9.8M$4.4B−127K
5State Street Corp4.12%7.1M$3.2B−27K
6Fmr LLC2.89%5M$2.3B−1,712
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.32%4M$1.8B−75K
8Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.17%3.7M$1.7B−149K
9Morgan Stanley1.38%2.4M$1.1B+57K
10Norges Bank1.38%2.4M$1.1B+2.4M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MCO institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MCO stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MCO was Berkshire Hathaway Inc, followed by TCI Fund Management Ltd and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MCO is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 91.9% of MCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MCO?

In Q2 2026, 628 funds bought MCO (138 of them new positions) and 632 sold (111 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for MCO is neutral.

What is MCO's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $47.3M of MCO puts against $75.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.63 (0.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MCO ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.