MCD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mcdonalds Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,477 funds reported holding MCD at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.6% of the company.
- ▼1,425 buying vs 1,727 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -126
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.92 to 1.46
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,477 | 3,603 | −3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 26 | 40 | −35.0% |
| 13F shares | 528M | 528M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | 74.6% | 74.6% | 0.0 pts |
| New positions | 122 | 152 | −19.7% |
| Increased | 1,303 | 1,404 | −7.2% |
| Reduced | 1,480 | 1,411 | +4.9% |
| Sold out | 247 | 137 | +80.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.4M | 1M | +39.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 1.9M | −1.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.46 | 1.92 | −24.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MCD
All superinvestors →Who owns MCD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.9%
- Banks and brokers26.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 47.6% of all MCD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,472 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−910K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+524K sh
- Flossbach Von Storch SEAdded+386K sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichAdded+307K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−202K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.83% | 55.4M | $15B | +83K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 46.4M | $12.5B | +181K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.10% | 36.1M | $9.8B | +647K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.51% | 31.9M | $8.5B | −5.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.65% | 18.8M | $5.1B | −323K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 18.1M | $4.9B | +153K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.12% | 15M | $4.1B | −591K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.55% | 11M | $3B | −1.2M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.40% | 9.9M | $2.7B | +9.9M |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.28% | 9M | $2.4B | −710K |
- Norges Bank+9.9M sh+$2.7B
- Capital Research Global Investors+2.1M sh+$559M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+864K sh+$234M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+772K sh+$209M
- Franklin Resources Inc+693K sh+$187M
- State Street Corp+647K sh+$175M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+645K sh+$174M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+627K sh+$170M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−5.7M sh−$1.5B
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−2.6M sh−$700M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.2M sh−$313M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−756K sh−$235M
- Viking Global Investors LP−796K sh−$215M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−754K sh−$204M
- California Public Employees Retirement System−745K sh−$201M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−739K sh−$200M
MCD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MCD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MCD was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MCD is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.6% of MCD's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MCD?
In Q2 2026, 1,425 funds bought MCD (122 of them new positions) and 1,727 sold (247 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MCD is neutral.
What is MCD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $559M of MCD puts against $384M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.46 (1.92 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MCD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






