MBI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mbia Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 130 funds reported holding MBI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 54.3% of the company.
- ▲68 buying vs 53 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -4
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 130 | 134 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 27.7M | 25.9M | +7.1% |
| Held by funds | 54.3% | 50.7% | +3.6 pts |
| New positions | 17 | 27 | −37.0% |
| Increased | 51 | 40 | +27.5% |
| Reduced | 33 | 39 | −15.4% |
| Sold out | 20 | 16 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 164K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 20K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MBI
All superinvestors →Who owns MBI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.8%
- Banks and brokers6.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 71.9% of all MBI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
25 funds changed their position- Hosking Partners LLPTrimmed−93K sh
- Creative PlanningSold out−38K sh
- Citizens Financial Group Inc/riSold out−32K sh
- Embree Financial GroupNew+48K sh
- Inscription Capital, LLCNew+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kahn Brothers Group Inc | 8.26% | 4.2M | $27.5M | +2.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.20% | 3.7M | $23.9M | +280K |
| 3 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 4.15% | 2.1M | $13.8M | −428K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.90% | 2M | $13M | +16K |
| 5 | Valueworks LLC | 3.86% | 2M | $12.8M | +35K |
| 6 | Hosking Partners LLP | 3.04% | 1.5M | $10.1M | −36K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.24% | 1.1M | $7.4M | +56K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.14% | 1.1M | $7.1M | +24K |
| 9 | Cerity Partners LLC | 2.13% | 1.1M | $7.1M | +655K |
| 10 | Tcw Group Inc | 2.09% | 1.1M | $6.9M | +27K |
- Kahn Brothers Group Inc+2.2M sh+$14.1M
- Cerity Partners LLC+655K sh+$4.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+280K sh+$1.8M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+115K sh+$751K
- Group One Trading LLC+57K sh+$371K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+56K sh+$364K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+47K sh+$307K
- Empirical Asset Management, LLC+42K sh+$276K
- Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP−428K sh−$2.8M
- UBS Group AG−266K sh−$1.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−213K sh−$1.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−225K sh−$1.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−135K sh−$880K
- XTX Topco Ltd−120K sh−$708K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−99K sh−$645K
- Bank of America Corp /de/−94K sh−$611K
MBI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MBI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MBI was Kahn Brothers Group Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MBI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 54.3% of MBI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MBI?
In Q2 2026, 68 funds bought MBI (17 of them new positions) and 53 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MBI is neutral.
What is MBI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MBI puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MBI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



