MBC Institutional Ownership
Who owns MasterBrand, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 348 funds reported holding MBC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.8% of the company.
- ▲216 buying vs 102 selling
- ▲Held by funds +32.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 348 | 337 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 6 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 221M | 155M | +42.9% |
| Held by funds | 108.8% | 76.1% | +32.7 pts |
| New positions | 65 | 47 | +38.3% |
| Increased | 151 | 94 | +60.6% |
| Reduced | 51 | 91 | −44.0% |
| Sold out | 51 | 46 | +10.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 100K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MBC
All superinvestors →Who owns MBC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.7%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 56.8% of all MBC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
79 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCAdded+1.7M sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−653K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−204K sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPSold out−62K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.51% | 31.6M | $325M | +12.2M |
| 2 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 7.53% | 15.3M | $158M | +11.5M |
| 3 | Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 6.49% | 13.2M | $136M | +505K |
| 4 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 6.48% | 13.2M | $136M | +2.8M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 5.10% | 10.4M | $107M | +6M |
| 6 | Redwood Capital Management, LLC | 4.83% | 9.8M | $101M | +8.5M |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.52% | 9.2M | $94.6M | +2.2M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 8.8M | $90.9M | +3.1M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 4.03% | 8.2M | $84.3M | +3.3M |
| 10 | Pertento Partners LLP | 2.93% | 6M | $61.4M | +1M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+12.2M sh+$126M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC+11.5M sh+$118M
- Redwood Capital Management, LLC+8.5M sh+$87.8M
- Fmr LLC+6M sh+$62.1M
- Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny+3.5M sh+$36.4M
- Atlas FRM LLC+3.3M sh+$34.2M
- State Street Corp+3.3M sh+$34M
- Diameter Capital Partners LP+3.2M sh+$33.3M
- Boston Partners−6.7M sh−$55.9M
- Apollo Management Holdings, L.P.−2.6M sh−$21.9M
- Nixon Capital, LLC−1.6M sh−$13.7M
- Decagon Asset Management LLP−1.5M sh−$12.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.1M sh−$11.2M
- Cooke & Bieler LP−1M sh−$10.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−871K sh−$9M
- Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd−1.1M sh−$8.9M
MBC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MBC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MBC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Pzena Investment Management LLC and Coliseum Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MBC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.8% of MBC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MBC?
In Q2 2026, 216 funds bought MBC (65 of them new positions) and 102 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MBC is bullish.
What is MBC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MBC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


