MAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mattel Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 405 funds reported holding MAT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.8% of the company.
- ▼145 buying vs 240 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -27
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 405 | 432 | −6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 305M | 300M | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | 106.8% | 104.9% | +1.9 pts |
| New positions | 43 | 66 | −34.8% |
| Increased | 102 | 137 | −25.5% |
| Reduced | 170 | 139 | +22.3% |
| Sold out | 70 | 76 | −7.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 180K | 57K | +214.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.6M | 1.5M | +6.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 9.03 | 26.53 | −66.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAT
All superinvestors →Who owns MAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.1%
- Banks and brokers6.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 62.3% of all MAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
93 funds changed their position- Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, OmsesidigtTrimmed−9,880 sh
- New York State Teachers Retirement SystemTrimmed−69K sh
- Eads & Heald Wealth ManagementNew+59K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+56K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+41K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 17.87% | 51M | $709M | +1.9M |
| 2 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 10.33% | 29.5M | $410M | −192K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.16% | 26.2M | $363M | −1.1M |
| 4 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 5.40% | 15.4M | $214M | +1.8M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.61% | 13.2M | $183M | −489K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.59% | 13.1M | $182M | −497K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.41% | 12.6M | $175M | +1.5M |
| 8 | Southeastern Asset Management Inc/tn/ | 4.31% | 12.3M | $171M | −490K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.35% | 9.6M | $133M | −144K |
| 10 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.51% | 7.2M | $99.7M | +941K |
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+3.6M sh+$50.4M
- Norges Bank+2.6M sh+$36.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.3M sh+$31.5M
- EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.+1.9M sh+$26.5M
- Ariel Investments, LLC+1.8M sh+$25.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$24.3M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+1.6M sh+$22.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.5M sh+$21.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.6M sh−$49.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.9M sh−$26.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.7M sh−$23.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.3M sh−$18.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.3M sh−$18.3M
- Interval Partners, LP−1.2M sh−$17.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.1M sh−$16M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$14.6M
MAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAT was EdgePoint Investment Group Inc., followed by Primecap Management Co/ca/ and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.8% of MAT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAT?
In Q2 2026, 145 funds bought MAT (43 of them new positions) and 240 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAT is neutral.
What is MAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $22.5M of MAT puts against $2.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 9.03 (26.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



