MAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Marriott International Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,754 funds reported holding MAR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.0% of the company.
- ▲805 buying vs 628 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +108
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call 0.51 to 0.50
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,754 | 1,646 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 23 | 24 | −4.2% |
| 13F shares | 162M | 163M | −0.6% |
| Held by funds | 63.0% | 63.3% | −0.4 pts |
| New positions | 183 | 163 | +12.3% |
| Increased | 622 | 520 | +19.6% |
| Reduced | 545 | 584 | −6.7% |
| Sold out | 83 | 99 | −16.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 1.9M | −35.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 474K | 956K | −50.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.50 | 0.51 | −1.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAR
All superinvestors →Who owns MAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.0%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 49.4% of all MAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
570 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−631K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+238K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−175K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−168K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdNew+79K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.23% | 16.1M | $5.9B | +558K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.45% | 14M | $5.2B | +5,448 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.75% | 9.6M | $3.6B | +272K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.74% | 9.6M | $3.6B | −198K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 2.65% | 6.8M | $2.5B | −265K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.13% | 5.5M | $2B | −375K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 5.3M | $2B | +41K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.93% | 5M | $1.8B | +279K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.59% | 4.1M | $1.5B | +1M |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.57% | 4M | $1.5B | −170K |
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$844M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1M sh+$389M
- BlackRock, Inc.+558K sh+$207M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+524K sh+$194M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+413K sh+$153M
- Morgan Stanley+279K sh+$103M
- State Street Corp+272K sh+$101M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+246K sh+$91.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.6M sh−$578M
- Fundsmith LLP−785K sh−$291M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−553K sh−$205M
- Barclays PLC−499K sh−$185M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−489K sh−$181M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−488K sh−$181M
- Capital International Investors−480K sh−$178M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−470K sh−$174M
MAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.0% of MAR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 63.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAR?
In Q2 2026, 805 funds bought MAR (183 of them new positions) and 628 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAR is neutral.
What is MAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $225M of MAR puts against $448M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.50 (0.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



