MAN Institutional Ownership
Who owns ManpowerGroup Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 307 funds reported holding MAN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 119.2% of the company.
- ▲171 buying vs 145 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 307 | 304 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 55.4M | 52.9M | +4.9% |
| Held by funds | 119.2% | 113.7% | +5.5 pts |
| New positions | 53 | 56 | −5.4% |
| Increased | 118 | 119 | −0.8% |
| Reduced | 96 | 86 | +11.6% |
| Sold out | 49 | 52 | −5.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 81K | 156K | −48.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 47K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.30 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAN
All superinvestors →Who owns MAN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.7%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 50.3% of all MAN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
105 funds changed their position- Crescent Grove Advisors, LLCTrimmed−597K sh
- Azarias Capital Management, L.P.Trimmed−209K sh
- VestGen Advisors, LLCNew+190K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCNew+141K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−54K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.93% | 7.9M | $266M | +1.5M |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 7.61% | 3.5M | $120M | −199K |
| 3 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 6.75% | 3.1M | $106M | +1.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.42% | 3M | $101M | −169K |
| 5 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 5.01% | 2.3M | $78.7M | +50K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 2.1M | $70.7M | −12K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.37% | 2M | $68.7M | +416K |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.16% | 1.5M | $49.6M | −49K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.65% | 1.2M | $41.7M | −258K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 1.2M | $40.5M | +425K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$50.3M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+1.3M sh+$45.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+761K sh+$25.7M
- Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC+619K sh+$20.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+425K sh+$14.4M
- State Street Corp+416K sh+$14.1M
- Royce & Associates LP+335K sh+$11.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+334K sh+$11.3M
- Franklin Resources Inc−926K sh−$31.3M
- UBS Group AG−357K sh−$12.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−404K sh−$11.9M
- Barclays PLC−322K sh−$10.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−258K sh−$8.7M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp−258K sh−$8.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−245K sh−$8.3M
- Stonehill Capital Management LLC−239K sh−$8.1M
MAN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AQR Capital Management LLC and Quantinno Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 119.2% of MAN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 113.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAN?
In Q2 2026, 171 funds bought MAN (53 of them new positions) and 145 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAN is neutral.
What is MAN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MAN puts against $2.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.30 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MAN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




