MAIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Main Street Capital CORP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 403 funds reported holding MAIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 24.6% of the company.
- ●181 buying vs 182 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -22
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 403 | 425 | −5.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 8 | −12.5% |
| 13F shares | 23M | 23.4M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 24.6% | 25.0% | −0.5 pts |
| New positions | 39 | 56 | −30.4% |
| Increased | 142 | 164 | −13.4% |
| Reduced | 120 | 106 | +13.2% |
| Sold out | 62 | 56 | +10.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 200 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 47K | 70K | −32.9% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 350.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAIN
All superinvestors →Who owns MAIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.4%
- Banks and brokers20.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 47.2% of all MAIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
111 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−155K sh
- Pembroke Management, LTDTrimmed−64K sh
- Childress Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−41K sh
- Apollon Wealth Management, LLCNew+20K sh
- Adell Harriman & Carpenter IncAdded+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.57% | 3.3M | $173M | +634K |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 2.02% | 1.9M | $97.8M | −224K |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 1.48% | 1.4M | $72M | +49K |
| 4 | Legal & General Group Plc | 0.89% | 835K | $43.3M | +51K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 0.84% | 786K | $40.8M | −68K |
| 6 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.70% | 654K | $33.9M | +168K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 0.59% | 554K | $28.7M | +121K |
| 8 | Adell Harriman & Carpenter Inc | 0.53% | 499K | $25.9M | +14K |
| 9 | Muzinich & Co., Inc. | 0.53% | 496K | $25.7M | +11K |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.43% | 404K | $20.9M | −21K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+634K sh+$32.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+168K sh+$8.7M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.+163K sh+$8.5M
- Arax Advisory Partners+151K sh+$7.8M
- Tectonic Advisors LLC+145K sh+$7.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+121K sh+$6.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+105K sh+$5.5M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+73K sh+$3.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−514K sh−$26.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−225K sh−$11.7M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−224K sh−$11.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−205K sh−$10.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−168K sh−$8.7M
- Mgo One Seven LLC−108K sh−$5.6M
- Quantbot Technologies LP−86K sh−$4.5M
- CoreCap Advisors, LLC−85K sh−$4.4M
MAIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAIN was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and UBS Group AG. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 24.6% of MAIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 25.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAIN?
In Q2 2026, 181 funds bought MAIN (39 of them new positions) and 182 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAIN is bearish.
What is MAIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MAIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


