MAA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mid America Apartment Communities Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 777 funds reported holding MAA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.7% of the company.
- ●389 buying vs 339 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 777 | 756 | +2.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 113M | 104M | +7.9% |
| Held by funds | 96.7% | 89.6% | +7.1 pts |
| New positions | 101 | 83 | +21.7% |
| Increased | 288 | 266 | +8.3% |
| Reduced | 265 | 274 | −3.3% |
| Sold out | 74 | 103 | −28.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 50K | 400 | +12275.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 800 | 12K | −93.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.02 | 246.19 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAA
All superinvestors →Who owns MAA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.2%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.9% of all MAA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
237 funds changed their position- Strs OhioNew+79K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+71K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+49K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−41K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.26% | 13.1M | $1.8B | +73K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.53% | 9.9M | $1.4B | +22K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.82% | 7.9M | $1.1B | −72K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 7.6M | $1.1B | +16K |
| 5 | Norges Bank | 4.68% | 5.5M | $758M | +5.5M |
| 6 | Viking Global Investors LP | 4.33% | 5M | $701M | +245K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.24% | 3.8M | $524M | +3M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.04% | 3.5M | $490M | +42K |
| 9 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | 2.65% | 3.1M | $432M | 0 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.04% | 2.4M | $329M | −61K |
- Norges Bank+5.5M sh+$758M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3M sh+$416M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1.2M sh+$169M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+682K sh+$94.7M
- Millennium Management LLC+387K sh+$53.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+290K sh+$40.4M
- Ceredex Value Advisors LLC+253K sh+$35.2M
- Viking Global Investors LP+245K sh+$34M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−908K sh−$126M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−596K sh−$83.8M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−454K sh−$63.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−367K sh−$51M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−247K sh−$34.3M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−264K sh−$32.2M
- Franklin Resources Inc−231K sh−$32M
- UBS Group AG−221K sh−$30.8M
MAA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.7% of MAA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAA?
In Q2 2026, 389 funds bought MAA (101 of them new positions) and 339 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAA is neutral.
What is MAA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $111K of MAA puts against $6.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.02 (246.19 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MAA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




