LZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Legalzoom.com, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 243 funds reported holding LZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.4% of the company.
- ●119 buying vs 136 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 243 | 238 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 163M | 165M | −1.0% |
| Held by funds | 95.4% | 96.4% | −1.0 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 58 | −20.7% |
| Increased | 73 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 97 | 75 | +29.3% |
| Sold out | 39 | 57 | −31.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 555K | 5,800 | +9467.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 76K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 13.16 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LZ
All superinvestors →Who owns LZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.9%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 59.9% of all LZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+2.5M sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+339K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−230K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+79K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlSold out−44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francisco Partners Management, LP | 16.71% | 28.6M | $175M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.51% | 18M | $110M | +67K |
| 3 | Technology Crossover Management IX, Ltd. | 9.57% | 16.4M | $101M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.31% | 10.8M | $66.3M | −487K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.78% | 6.5M | $39.7M | −473K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.66% | 4.6M | $27.9M | +133K |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.30% | 3.9M | $24.2M | −68K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.77% | 3M | $18.6M | −498K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.77% | 3M | $18.6M | +137K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.74% | 3M | $18.3M | −128K |
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.6M sh+$9.7M
- CDC Financial, Inc.+1.2M sh+$7.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+799K sh+$4.9M
- Norges Bank+755K sh+$4.6M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+697K sh+$4.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+499K sh+$3.1M
- SEB Asset Management AB+465K sh+$2.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+416K sh+$2.5M
- Boston Partners−2.3M sh−$14.2M
- Man Group plc−1.4M sh−$8.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.3M sh−$8.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−829K sh−$4.7M
- Nuveen, LLC−633K sh−$3.9M
- Ararat Capital Management LP−625K sh−$3.8M
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP−620K sh−$3.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−498K sh−$3.1M
LZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LZ was Francisco Partners Management, LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Technology Crossover Management IX, Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.4% of LZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LZ?
In Q2 2026, 119 funds bought LZ (46 of them new positions) and 136 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LZ is neutral.
What is LZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of LZ puts against $3.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (13.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


